GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 66437  Size: LF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Fuel Pump and Fuel Level Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Fuel Level sensor 2, mounted in the rear side of the right fuel tank, measures fuel level changes within the right fuel tank. The Fuel Level sensor 2 has a 5.0 volt reference circuit, a ground, and a signal circuit.

When the fuel level is low the sensor output voltage is high. When the fuel level is high the sensor output voltage is low.

The PCM uses inputs from the Fuel Level sensor 1 and the Fuel Level sensor 2 in order to calculate the total fuel remaining in both fuel tanks. The system sends this information via the serial data to the BCM. This information displays on the fuel gauge.

When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The Fuel Level sensor 2 voltage above 2.9 volts.
    • The above condition present for greater than 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

The following occurs with this DTC set:

    • The vehicle fuel gauge displays empty.
    • The Check Gauge lamp illuminates.
    • The Driver Information Center displays a message.

Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor Failed This Ignition under DTC Status for DTC P1635 using the scan tool

Did DTC P1635 Fail This Ignition cycle?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter using the scan tool.

Is the fuel level sensor right tank voltage above the specified value?

2.9V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the right tank fuel level sensor at the right fuel tank.
  2. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank voltage below the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Probe the fuel level sensor right tank ground circuit with a test lamp J 35616-200 to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check the fuel level sensor right tank signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5.0 volt reference circuit.
  2. If the fuel level sensor right tank sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Was the fuel level sensor right tank sensor signal circuit shorted?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

8

Measure the voltage at the fuel level sensor right tank 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground using a DVM J 39200 .

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.1V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Check for poor sensor ground terminal connection at the fuel level sensor right tank sensor electrical connector.
  2. If you find a problem, replace the faulty terminal. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If you find a problem, replace the faulty terminal. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check the continuity of the fuel level sensor right tank ground circuit.
  2. If the fuel level sensor right tank ground circuit measures over 5.0 ohms, repair the open or poor connection. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the terminal contact at the PCM. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the problem as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the fuel level sensor right tank. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Repair the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK