GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70208  Size: MF
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Ignition Coil/Module Cylinders #1 & #3
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The ignition system on this engine uses an individual ignition coil/module for each cylinder. The PCM controls the ignition system operation. There are eight Ignition Control (IC) circuits, one per cylinder, that connect the PCM and ignition coil/modules. Each ignition coil/module have a power feed, a chassis ground circuit and a reference low circuit. The PCM causes a spark to occur by grounding the IC circuit, which signals the ignition module to trigger the ignition coil and fire the spark plug. Sequencing and timing are PCM controlled. This DTC sets when the IC circuit is out of range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition voltage is between 9.0 volts and 17.0 volts.
    • The PCM detects the ignition control circuit is grounded, open or shorted to a voltage.
    • All conditions met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may be cause an intermittent:

    • Poor connections. Check for adequate terminal tension. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems for proper procedure.
    • Corrosion
    • Mis-routed harness
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the fault is present.

  2. This step checks the integrity of the IC circuit and the PCM output.

  3. This step checks for a short to ground on the IC control circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

    Important: If all the Ignition Control (IC) DTCs are set at the same time, inspect the IC ground circuits for an open.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine.
  3. Monitor the (IC) Ignition Control status for the cylinder with the ignition control DTC using the scan tool in the Misfire Data List.

Does the scan tool indicate Fault?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the ignition coil electrical harness.
  3. Measure the frequency at the ignition control signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 on the AC Hertz setting.
  4. Idle the engine.

Is the frequency within the specified range?

3.0-20 Hz

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Measure the voltage at the ignition control signal circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1.0 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Check the continuity from the IC circuit (at the ignition coil harness connector) to the PCM connector using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Check the resistance from the IC circuit (at the ignition coil harness connector) to ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM indicate OL?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the Ignition Control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the Ignition Control circuit for an open or grounded circuit. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Check the terminal tension at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK