GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603344  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Injectors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel injector is a solenoid operated device. The fuel injectors receive 12 volts from the ignition through a fuse. The PCM provides the ground path for each injector through individual driver circuits. The PCM monitors the circuits for proper voltage levels. When an improper voltage level occurs, the driver signals the PCM. If the PCM detects an improper voltage level in the fuel injector circuit for cylinder #4, DTC P0204 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • System voltage DTCs are not set.
    •  System voltage between 11-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an improper voltage level in the fuel injector circuit for cylinder #4.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the malfunction is detected.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. If DTCs P0201, P0206, and P0207 are not set, then the malfunction is isolated to fuel injector #4.

  2. This determines if the circuit is shorted. An open ignition feed circuit or a faulty splice is indicated if the DTCs are set and the fuse is OK.

  3. This step determines whether the ignition feed or the fuel injector is shorted.

  4. This step helps to detect a short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.

  5. This step helps to locate an open or short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit.

  6. This step determines whether the fuel injector is open or if poor terminal contact exists.

  7. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With the engine idling, view the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0204.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0204 failed last test?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0204.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0204 failed last test?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Are DTCs P0201, P0206, and P0207 also set?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Check for a blown injector fuse.

Is the injector fuse blown?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Remove the fuel injector fuse.
  2. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), check for the following conditions:
  3. • A short between the fuel injector ignition feed circuit and chassis ground
    • A short between the fuel injector feed circuit and the fuel injector control circuits
  4. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) or Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Outside 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F)

7

  1. Disconnect fuel injector #4 connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect the DMM between the ignition feed circuit in the connector and chassis ground.

Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Leave the fuel injector disconnected.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  4. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect the DMM between the fuel injector #4 control circuit in the PCM connector and chassis ground.

Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Leave the fuel injector disconnected.
  3. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  4. Using the DMM, check for the following conditions:
  5. • An open in the fuel injector #4 control circuit
    • A short to ground in the fuel injector #4 control circuit
  6. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Reconnect the fuel injector connector.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect the DMM between the fuel injector #4 control circuit and chassis ground.

Does the DMM display a voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Check the terminal contact at the PCM.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

12

  1. Check the terminal contact for fuel injector #4.
  2. Is a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair the open circuit or faulty splice connection in the fuel injector #4 feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector #4 control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace fuel injector #4. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0204.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0204 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2