GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106509  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Lateral Accelerometer, Yaw Rate, and Steering Wheel Position Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Steer angle centering is the process by which the EBTCM calibrates the steering sensor output so that it reads zero when the steering wheel is centered. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated by using the inputs from the yaw rate sensor, the lateral accelerometer, and the wheel speed sensors. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated after driving 10 seconds in a straight line on a level surface at a speed greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).

The initial steering wheel center position will be determined quickly unless there is a large offset in the yaw rate sensor or lateral accelerometer. When this condition occurs, the system will believe that the steering wheel is far off center even though the vehicle is being driven in a straight line.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • The vehicle has been driven for 10 minutes without completing steer angle centering.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.
    • The ABS/TCS remain functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a flat surface.
    • Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
    • Poor connections, broken insulation, or a break in the wire inside the insulation may cause an intermittent malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to read ABS/TCS/ICCS DTCs.

Are DTCs C1221-C1235, C1282, or C1284-C1288 present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Place the steering wheel in the center position so the front wheels point straight forward.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to select the ABS/TCS/ICCS Data Display (1) Diagnostics, DATA LIST 2.
  3. Read the Analog Steering Wheel Position.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.05-2.60 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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5

  1. Place the vehicle on level ground.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  4. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM and the EBTCM harness connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition.
  6. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 22 and terminal B.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.3-2.7 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the lateral accelerometer. Refer to Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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7

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal B.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.3-2.7 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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9

  1. Read Diagnostic Aids and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Carefully drive the vehicle above 40 Km/h (25 mph) for 10 minutes, while monitoring a scan tool for ABS/TCS/ICCS DTCs.

Did DTC C1283 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

10

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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