GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106509  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Lateral Accelerometer, Yaw Rate, and Steering Wheel Position Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When the ignition is ON and the vehicle is stationary, the yaw rate bias is calculated by the EBTCM. This value is used to compensate for offsets in the yaw rate sensor output due to temperature changes and manufacturing differences. If the yaw rate bias is greater than 0.196 volts (5 degrees/second), the yaw rate sensor is assumed to be bad and this DTC sets. With no offset bias, the scan tool will report a zero yaw rate value of 2.5 volts (0 degrees/second).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

One of the following conditions occur:

    • After the steering angle has been centered, the yaw rate sensor voltage is less than 0.15 volts (-67 degrees/second) or greater than 4.85 volts (67 degrees/second).
    • The measured yaw rate changes by more than 390 degrees/second in less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.
    • The ABS/TCS remain functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
    • Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
    • Poor connections, broken insulation, or a break in the wire inside the insulation may cause an intermittent malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect the lateral accelerometer connector.
  4. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
  5. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  6. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  7. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the short to ground in CKT 716. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 27 and terminal B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal 27.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the short between CKT 1337 and CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal 21.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the short between CKT 1337 and CKT 716. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 27 and terminal 21.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Repair the short between CKT 1338 and CKT 716. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 716. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

18

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 27 and terminal B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal B.
  3. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the yaw rate sensor harness connector terminal C and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

Repair the open in CKT 716. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

22

  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminal 27 and terminal B.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the yaw rate sensor harness connector terminal B and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

23

Repair the open in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

24

  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal B.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the yaw rate sensor harness connector terminal A and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 25

25

Repair the open in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

26

  1. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM and the EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Reconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
  3. Remove the fused jumper wire from the J 39700 .
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 11 and terminal 27.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 32

27

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal B.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.35-2.65 V

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 30

28

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 21 and terminal 27.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.35-2.65 V

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 30

29

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the EBTCM connector.
  3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to select ABS/TCS/ICCS Data Display (1) Diagnostics, DATA LIST 2.
  6. Observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.3-2.7 V

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

30

Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

31

  1. Read Diagnostic Aids and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Carefully drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for several minutes, while monitoring a scan tool for ABS/TCS/ICCS DTCs.

Did DTC C1282 set as a current DTC while the vehicle was being driven?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

32

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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