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For 1990-2009 cars only

Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis General

When any condition is suspected to be caused by or related to the ignition control system, the first step in diagnosis should be to check for stored PCM DTCs. Diagnose all DTCs before further action is taken. If no DTCs are stored and the condition is still present, refer to the following:

    •  Ignition System Check
    •  Symptoms

Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis Ignition System Check

Circuit Description

When any condition is suspected to be caused by, or related to the Ignition System, the first step in diagnosis should be to check for stored powertrain control module (PCM) DTCs. Diagnose all DTCs before further action is taken.

The Ignition System Check provides a means of testing ignition system performance and references other tables for specific ignition system conditions.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This procedure reduces spark advance. Engine speed should drop as spark is retarded.

Ignition System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any powertrain control module (PCM) DTCs set?

--

Diagnosis those DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

Start the engine.

Is there a no start or hard start condition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Disconnect the ignition control (IC) module connector C2.
  2. Turn the key ON.
  3. Measure voltage to ground on the IC module connector C2 pin C (CKT 839).

Is voltage reading greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to DTC P0322 IC Module 4X Reference CKT No Frequency

Go to Step 8

5

Drive vehicle and note any driveability symptoms.

Is a miss, stumble, or hesitation noted?

--

Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis

Go to Step 6

6

Are any other driveability symptoms noted?

--

Go to Symptoms

Verify Repair

7

  1. Start engine and connect the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve.
  3. Using the scan tool select Spark Retard.
  4. Retard the timing and note any change in engine RPM.

Does engine speed decrease?

--

System OK

Go to DTC P1350 Ignition Control System

8

Check the IC module fuse and repair open or short to ground in CKT 239.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis Secondary Ignition Check

Circuit Description

The Secondary Ignition Check tests for faulty spark plugs, plug wires, or IC Module/Coils. This table requires the J 26792 spark tester (ST-125).

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Ensure good DVM contact when measuring spark plug resistance. When manufactured the normal resistance for the spark plug is 3000-8000 ohms.

  2. J 26792 spark tester (ST 125) presents a more difficult load on the secondary ignition than a normal spark plug. If a miss, stumble, or hesitation is being caused by a spark plug not firing, the spark tester should also not fire.

  3. The companion spark plug shares the same ignition coil with the spark being tested (1-4, 2-5, 6-7, 3-8).

  4. If the no spark condition follows the suspected coil, that coil is faulty. Otherwise, the ignition module is the cause of no spark. This test could also be performed by substituting a known good coil for the one causing the no spark condition.

  5. Ensure good DVM contact when measuring spark plug resistance. When manufactured the normal resistance for the spark plug is 3000-8000 ohms. A suspected ignition system miss may actually be a fuel system problem. Perform the Fuel System Check, if it has not yet been performed.

  6. If the no spark condition follows the suspected coil, that coil is faulty. This test could also be performed by substituting a known good coil for the one causing the no spark condition.

Secondary Ignition Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Key On and connect the scan tool.

Are any PCM DTCs set?

--

Go to those DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

Perform Injector Balance Check using the scan tool and note cylinders with no engine speed or idle quality change. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test .

Were any cylinders noted?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 17

4

Were two companion cylinders, 1&4, 2&5, 6&7, or 3&8, noted?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Check affected spark plug wire resistance to ground and resistance end to end.

Is spark plug wire shorted to ground or more than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

Remove affected spark plug.

Does spark look OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 23

7

Measure resistance or affected spark plug.

Does spark plug measure less than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 23

8

  1. Ground companion spark plug lead for affected cylinder.
  2. Install spark tester J 26792 .
  3. Crank engine and note spark plug tester.

Does spark jump tester gap?

--

Secondary ignition system OK. Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Ground affected spark plug lead.
  2. Install spark tester J 26792 on companion cylinder to the cylinder that was affected.
  3. Crank engine and note spark plug tester.

Does spark jump tester gap?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 26

10

  1. Ground one affected spark plug lead.
  2. Install spark tester J 26792 on companion cylinder of the grounded cylinder.
  3. Crank engine and note spark plug tester.

Does spark jump tester gap?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Switch affected coil with another coil and repeat the Injector Balance Check using the scan tool.

Did the fault follow the affected coil?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 26

12

Reinstall all spark plugs and wires.

Start engine and inspect for visible/audible arcing.

Is ignition system arcing externally?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Ground other affected spark plug lead.
  2. Install spark tester J 26792 on companion cylinder of the grounded cylinder.
  3. Crank engine and note spark plug tester.

Does spark jump tester gap?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 25

14

Check affected spark plug wire resistance to ground and resistance end to end.

Is spark plug wire shorted to ground or more than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 15

15

Remove affected spark plugs and check for wear, damage, or fouling.

Do both plugs look OK?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 24

16

Measure resistance of affected spark plugs.

Do both spark plugs individually measure less than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Secondary ignition system OK. Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

Go to Step 24

17

  1. Install spark tester J 26792 on one spark plug wire and ground its companion cylinder.
  2. Note spark plug tester with engine idling.
  3. Repeat above test for each cylinder, being sure to ground the companion cylinders.

Does spark jump tester gap on all eight cylinders?

--

Secondary ignition system OK. Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

Go to Step 18

18

Switch affected coil with another coil and repeat the spark plug tester test on all four cylinders of switched coils.

Did the fault follow the affected coil?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 19

19

  1. Switch coils back.
  2. Check affected spark plug wire resistance to ground and resistance end to end.

Is either spark plug wire shorted to ground or more than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

Remove affected spark plugs and check for wear, damage, or fouling.

Do both plugs look OK?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 24

21

Measure resistance of affected spark plugs.

Do both spark plugs individually measure less than the specified value?

15,000 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 24

22

Replace the spark plug wire.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

23

Replace the spark plug.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

24

Replace the affected spark plug.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

25

Replace the affected coil.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

26

Replace the IC Module.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

27

Repair the source of arcing.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--