GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413328  Size: LF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Stoplamp Switch, Traction Control Switch, Torque Status, andClass 2
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: LAMPS Fuse
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVille
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVilLe Export
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado Export
Cell 34: Cruise Control Module

Circuit Description

This DTC occurs when the internal self-checking safety logic has determined that the stoplamp/BTSI switch is continuously on. The TCS cannot be activated when the stoplamp/BTSI switch is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC sets if the following occur:

    • The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • The brake was never off during 2 consecutive drive cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .
    • This condition may be cause by the following:
       - A short to voltage in the stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit.
       - A misadjusted or shorted stoplamp/BTSI switch.
       - A pedal that is binding.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to voltage.

DTC C1294 Brake Lamp Switch Circuit Always Active

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Observe the rear brake lamps.

Are the rear brake lamps off?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Disconnect the brake lamp switch connector.

Are the brake lamps on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  3. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 9 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect CKT 20 and the EBTCM harness connector for damage which may result in a short to voltage with all connectors connected.
  3. Reconnect all connectors.
  4. Drive the vehicle for 3 drive cycles. A drive cycle consists of starting the engine, driving above 40 km/h (25 mph) and back to 0 km/h (0 mph), then turning the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Was DTC C1294 set in the last three drive cycles?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic System Check

6

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Adjust or replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

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