GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition is turned to the ON position, the engine control module (ECM) operates the throttle valves in order to determine the integrity of the throttle control system prior to engine start-up. The ECM commands the throttle valves open momentarily and then commands the throttle valves to the closed position. Using information from the throttle position (TP) sensors, the ECM determines if the throttle valves are responding as commanded. The ECM controls the throttle valves by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
    • The engine speed is less than 250 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 5-100°C (41-212°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 5°C (41°F).
    • The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The accelerator position pedal (APP) is less than 15 percent.
    • The minimum closed throttle position has not been learned.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor 1 voltage is NOT between 0.24-0.82 volts AND the TP sensor 2 voltage is NOT between 4.2-4.8 volts when the ECM commands the throttle valves closed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valves should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.

The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC system menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure.
    • Refer to Intermittent Conditions for the intermittents.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valves should always be under spring pressure.

  2. When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

DTC P1526 Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

With a scan tool, observe the DTC information to determine if any of the following DTCs are set:

    • Throttle position sensors
    • Accelerator pedal position sensors
    • Throttle actuator control system

Are any of these related DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
  3. • Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position
    • Throttle valves that are binding open or closed
    • Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure--Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to ground.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the test lamp between the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals.
  3. Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp flash ON and then turn OFF?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Test the throttle valve motor + and - circuits for an open or high resistance.
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 16

--

12

Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: 

   • Perform the idle learn procedure when replacing the ECM or the throttle body.
   • This vehicle is equipped with a theft deterrent system which interfaces with the engine control module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK