GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

During cranking, the ignition control (IC) module monitors the 7X crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal. Once the engine starts, the IC module determines spark synchronization by the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses. The powertrain control module (PCM) constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses to the number of 24X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit, DTC P0341 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CMP sensor reference pulse is not detected during every engine revolution.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Attempt to Start the engine.

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

6

Probe the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Jumper the 12-volt reference circuit from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Jumper the low reference circuit from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector.
  3. Measure the Frequency from the CMP sensor signal circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM set to the DC voltage scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems.
  4. Crank the engine.

Does the Frequency measure within the specified value?

1-3 Hz

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 16

8

  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  2. Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit from the CMP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than specified value?

5ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Connect the PCM connector.
  2. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

11

Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

12

Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.

Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

13

Test the CMP low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

14

Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.

Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

15

Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.

Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

16

  1. Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the CMP harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

17

  1. Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Repair the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC Run and Pass?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK