GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Check the vehicle for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC).

Are any DTCs present?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code Identification in Automatic Transaxle

Go to Step 2

2

  1. Connect a scan tool to the DLC connector.
  2. Drive the vehicle and compare the scan tool speed display to the instrument cluster speed display.

Do the two speeds agree with each other?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Are both the speedometer and the odometer inaccurate?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK

4

Check the vehicle and confirm that the following applications are correct:

    • Tire size
    • PCM calibration
    • Vehicle speed sensor application

Are these component applications correct?

--

Go to DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input in Automatic Transaxle

Go to Step 5

5

Replace tires, vehicle speed sensor or recalibrate PCM with correct application for vehicle.

Has the correct component been installed/calibrated and a system recheck been performed?

--

System OK

--

6

  1. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure voltage between connector C1 terminal 55 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E5 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the open in CKT 389 between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E5 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 55.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

9

  1. Disconnect the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Repair short to ground in CKT 389 between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E5 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 55.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Remove terminal E8 from the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 harness.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Body Control Module, Driver Information Display, Rear Side Door Actuator Control Module

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Reinstall terminal E8 into underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2.
  2. Remove terminal C8 from the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 harness.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Cruise Control Module, And/or Radio

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Reinstall terminal C8 into underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2.
  2. Disconnect the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8 and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the underhood accessory wiring junction block. Refer to Relay/Fuse Center Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

15

  1. Reconnect the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between the instrument cluster connector C2 terminal N and ground.

Is the measured voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Repair the open in CKT 389 between the instrument cluster connector C2 terminal N and the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

17

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Reconnect the PCM connector C1.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, backprobe between connector C200 terminal C7 and ground.
  3. Operate vehicle at 55 mph, and have someone observe the Hz reading on the J 39200 DMM.

Is the measured Hz within the specified value?

60 Hz +/- 3

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Has the repair been made and the system rechecked?

--

System OK

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