GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 594721  Size: SF
ABS Components
Instrument Cluster Indicators, Traction Control System, and Serial Data

Circuit Description

Traction control is simultaneously controlled by the EBCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the EBCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper traction control system operation. The EBCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set:
       - Open in CKT 464.
       - CKT 464 shorted to ground or voltage.
       - Communication frequency problem.
       - Communication duty cycle problem.
       - CKT 464 has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.
       - EBCM not receiving information from the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for proper torque value in N·m.

  2. Checks for the presence of a pull-up voltage from the EBTCM.

DTC C0244 PWM Delivered Torque Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Check that ground, G201 is clean, tight and free of damage. Refer to Power and Grounding Component Views in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using the scan tool, observe the PCM to EBCM delivered torque.

Is the delivered torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0 N·m

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
  3. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  4. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-530 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  6. Using DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of the universal pinout box.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Battery Volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-530 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness only.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of the J 39700 universal pinout box.

Is the voltage greater than the value specified in the value(s) column?

1 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Repair CKT 464 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 universal pinout box terminals 9 and 15.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

10

Repair CKT 464 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 9 of the J 39700 universal pinout box and the PCM connector C2 terminal 9.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Check the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis in Engine Controls-3.5L.

Is the Repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Repair CKT 464 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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