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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Heated O2 Sensors


Object Number: 590136  Size: FS
Trans Solenoid, ABS, and O2 Sensor Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
MAF, Secondary Air Injection Pump Bypass Solenoid, IAC and Secondary AIR Pump
A/C Pressure Switch, TPS, MAP, ECT and IAT
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used to minimize the amount of time required to enter closed loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The HO2S 2 heater is fed power directly from ignition 1. The HO2S 2 heater control circuit (heater ground) is connected to the PCM. The PCM controls HO2S heater operation by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage on the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a component off, the voltage potential on the component control circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an open or a short on the heater control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The scan tool displays OK when the circuit is operating properly. Fault is displayed if the circuit is open or shorted.

  2. Ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The test lamp should be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is malfunctioning.

  3. Checks the HO2S heater ground circuit. The engine must be running for the PCM to enable the heater.

  4. Checks for an open or high resistance HO2S heater control circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the HO2S 2 Heater Status.

Does the scan tool indicate OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids.

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the fuse for the HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the key on with the engine off.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2 electrical connector.
  3. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the HO2S 2 electrical connector on PCM harness side with test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.
  4. Important:: Use a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit or the HO2S 2 low circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Connect test lamp J 35616-200 between the HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit and the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the key to off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Measure the resistance of the HO2S heater control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the HO2S harness connector using a digital multimeter (DMM) J 39200 .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

Repair open HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit to HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

Repair the open or the high resistance HO2S 2 heater control circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Check for poor connections and poor terminal tension at HO2S 2.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace the terminals. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Replace HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Locate and repair the short to ground in HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the PCM.
  2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Step 13

13

Important:: The PCM must be reprogrammed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the HO2S 2 Heater Status.

Does the scan tool indicate OK?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

  1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
  2. Review the Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK