GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 23455  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
ECT, MAP, TP, IAT, and A/C Systems
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key ON, engine not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum). The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum level for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM compares the MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle position and various engine load factors. If the PCM detects a MAP signal that varies excessively with no comparative change in engine load, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine speed steady.
    • Throttle position steady.
    • IAC valve counts steady.
    • EGR flow rate steady.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Actual MAP value varies significantly from expected MAP value.
    • Above conditions for 200 3X reference periods (67 crankshaft revolutions).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing DTC P1106 or P1107 Diagnosis may isolate the cause of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement and Programming Procedures in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.

DTC P0106 - MAP System Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain OBD System Check

2

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0106.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0106 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • MAP sensor seal missing or damaged;
    • Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed.
    • Intake manifold vacuum leaks;
    • Vacuum leaks at throttle body;
    • Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes.
    • PCV valve faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the scan tool.

Is MAP value near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the scan tool.

Is MAP value near the specified value?

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Jumper the 5 volt reference A circuit and the MAP signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the scan tool.

Is MAP value near the specified value?

4.95V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the PCM and the MAP sensor or for a poor connection at the PCM.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Check the 5 volt reference A circuit for high resistance, an open between the PCM and the MAP sensor or a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Check for a poor connection at the MAP sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch, check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the PCM.

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to On-Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

Is Action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0106.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0106 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK