GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 13331  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
A/C Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The A/C high side temperature sensor uses a thermister to control the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts on CKT 732 to the sensor. When the sensor is cold, its resistance is high; therefore, the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the sensor warms, its resistance becomes less and the signal voltage is pulled low through the ground, CKT 1704. This diagnostic detects a shorted to ground or open A/C high side temperature sensor circuit by setting the DTC if the PCM monitors a signal voltage, temperature, that is too high or low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Conditions

    •  Ambient Air Temperature between 40°F and 210°F.
    •  Ambient Air Temperature sensor failure not indicated by the HVAC controller.

Failure Condition

A/C high temperature sensor reads less than 12°C (10°F) or more than 210°C (410°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  Enable cooling fans to high if A/C clutch engagement is possible.
    •  The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    •  No message will be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

With the vehicle engine not running and at ambient temperature the A/C temperature sensor should also be near ambient temperature. If the A/C temperature sensor is not near ambient temperature check for a sensor or circuit with resistance that is too high or too low. A sensor temperature reading that is too high would indicate a shorted or low resistance sensor or circuit. A sensor temperature reading that is too low would indicate an open or high resistance sensor or circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the Ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool note the A/C Hi side Temp. display.

Does the scan tool display a value between the range specified?

-12°C (10°F) - 210°C (410°F)

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?

210°C (410°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the sensor connector.
  3. Jumper connector terminals A and B (harness side) together.
  4. Turn the key ON.

Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?

210°C (410°F)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Jumper terminal A to ground.

Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?

210°C (410°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the jumper to ground.
  2. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  4. Using DVM J 39200 measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 14 and sensor connector terminal A.

Is the resistance more than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

7

Disconnect the sensor connector.

Is the temperature displayed less than the value specified?

-12°C (10°F)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Using DVM J 39200 measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminal 14.

Is the resistance more than the value specified?

10K ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor ground circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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10

Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

11

Repair the short to ground in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

12

  1. Check terminal contact at the sensor connector.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the sensor. Refer to Section 1, Heating and Air Conditioning .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

14

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM connector C1 terminals 14 and 49.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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