GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 13308  Size: SF
ESD Notice
IAT/ ECT/ TP/ MAP Sensors
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position sensor is potentiometer. A 5 volt reference is provided on CKT 1688 and ground is provided on CKT 808. The TP sensor signal CKT 417 varies between ground and 5 volts based on the position of the throttle plates. At low throttle angle, the TP sensor signal voltage is low. The PCM uses TP sensor information to determine idle, Wide Open Throttle (WOT), deceleration enleanment and acceleration enrichment. DTC P0122 sets when the PCM detects a TP sensor signal that is too low. The PCM tests the TP sensor feedback every 100 ms. If the TP sensor reading is 0.1 volts or less, such as when the signal is open or shorted to ground, the PCM sets DTC P0122.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Condition

Engine speed 600 RPM or greater.

Failure Condition

The TP sensor reading is 0.1 volts or less.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  PCM disables the torque converter clutch.
    •  PCM calculates a TP sensor value based on MAP and engine speed inputs.
    •  PCM disables fourth gear.
    •  The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

If fault is not present perform Powertrain Ground Check and also review Failure Rec. to determine conditions under which and how long ago the DTC set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. With TP sensor or wiring open, TP sensor display will read 0.1 volts or less.

  2. Checking for open TP sensor or open wiring. If the display value stays less than 4.96 volts with the TP sensor terminals A and C jumpered together, the problem is in the wiring.

  3. Voltage should be greater than 0.5 volt if CKT 1688 is not open or shorted to ground.

  4. If voltage at TP sensor connector terminal A is 4.5 volts or more, CKT 417 could be shorted to ground.

  5. Use the MAP display to determine if a 5 volt reference problem exists.

  6. If there is high resistance, CKT 417 could be open. If low resistance exists on CKT 417 the PCM may be faulty.

  7. Checking the 5 volt reference feed to the TP sensor. The EGR, BBV and MAP 5 volt reference circuits must also be checked for a short to ground which could cause this DTC to set.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the key ON,
  2. Using the scan tool view the TP display.

Does throttle position read the same or less than the value specified?

0.1 volts

Go to Step 3

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Disconnect throttle position sensor connector.
  2. Jumper terminal A to C (harness side).

Does TP display read the same or more than the value specified?

4.5 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

Using DMM J 39200 measure voltage to ground on jumper.

Is voltage less than the value specified?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Remove jumper.
  2. Measure voltage to ground at throttle position sensor connector terminal A (harness side).

Is voltage the same or more than the value specified?

4.5 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminal 62.

Is the resistance the same or more then the value specified?

10K ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 62 and TP sensor connector terminal A (harness side).

Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 68 and throttle position sensor connector terminal C (harness side).

Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

Repair short to ground in the TP Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

10

Repair the open in TP sensor 5 Volt Reference circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

11

Repair the open in the TP Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

12

Repair the short to ground on the 5 Volt Reference circuit, including from the splice to EGR valve and possibly the EGR valve itself.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

13

  1. Check terminal contact at the Throttle Position sensor.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Throttle Position sensor. Refer to TP Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

15

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM connector C1 terminals 63 and 68.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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