GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50796  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a voltage of approximately 0.45 volt between the oxygen sensor (O2S 1) signal and the ground circuit. The oxygen sensor (O2S 1) varies the voltage within a range of approximately 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, to approximately 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an Open Loop operation.

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly. Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Conditions For Setting The DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0341, P0404, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602 not set.
    • Air flow is greater than 3 grams per second.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • Engine is operating in Closed Loop.
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 5% and 50%.
    • Engine has met the above conditions for 30 seconds.
    • O2S 1 voltage is greater than 946 mV for 50 seconds.
        Or
    • O2S 1 voltage is greater than 1042 mV for 50 seconds while in deceleration mode.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The vehicle will operate in an Open Loop operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P0132 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:

    • Fuel pressure--The system will go rich if fuel pressure is to high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0132 will be set. Refer to the Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector--A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich causing a DTC P0132. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) .
    • Electronic Ignition (EI) shielding--An open ICM reference low circuit may result in a EMI or induced electrical noise. The PCM looks at this noise as a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor pulses. The additional pulses result in a higher than actual engine speed signal. The PCM then delivers too much fuel causing the system to go rich. The engine tachometer will also show higher than actual engine speed which can help in diagnosing this problem.
    • MAP sensor--An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator--Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the fuel pressure regulator.
    • TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination--Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or the use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and this will result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Test Description

The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step determines if the DTC P0132 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction detected by the PCM.

  3. This step simulates a DTC P0131. If the PCM senses the change, the PCM and wiring are OK.

  4. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

  5. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to the Diagnostic Aids for additional checks and information.

DTC P0132-Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Circuit High Voltage (Sensor 1)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Run the engine at the normal operating temperature.

Does the O2S 1 voltage remain above the specified value?

946 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as specified.

Does the O2S 1 voltage stay above the specified value?

946 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  3. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a DMM to ground.
  6. Probe the O2S 1 electrical connector terminal (PCM side) in order to check for voltage.

Does the DMM indicate the O2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

600 mV (0.60 V)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the PCM. Refer to the Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

    Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  1. If the O2S 1 electrical connector is disconnected, reconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK