GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) valve is a normally closed exhaust valve that, in conjunction with the 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) valve, allows four different shifting combinations. The 1-2 SS valve is attached to the control valve body, within the transmission.

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the actual gear ratio and compares the actual gear ratio with the commanded gear ratio. DTC P0752 sets under the two conditions:

    • A stuck off 1-2 SS valve
    • A stuck off 1-2 shift valve

If the TCM detects a 1-1-4-4-5 shift pattern, then DTC P0752 sets, which is a type 'B' DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts.
    • Engine speed is between 450 and 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds.
    • The following DTCs are not set:
       - P0120--Throttle Position Signal (No valid GMLAN signal)
       - P0716 or P0717--Transmission Input Speed Sensor
       - P0722 or P0723--Transmission Output Speed Sensor
       - P0742--TCC System Stuck ON
       - P0973, P0974, P0976, P0977, P0979 or P0980--Shift Solenoids Electrical
       - P01815, P1820, P1822, P1823, P1825 or P1826--Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Switch Assembly
       - P2637--Engine Torque Signal Circuit - No Valid GMLAN Signal
    • The transmission fluid temperature is between 20 to 130° C.
    • The transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly does not indicate Park, Neutral or Reverse.
    • The input shaft speed is 200-6,800 RPM.
    • The output shaft speed is more than 100 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Both of the following conditions must occur twice during the same ignition cycle:

    • The TCM commands 2nd gear for more than 1 second when the engine torque is from 32-450 N·m and the reported gear ratio is 3.33:1-3.50:1 for 2 seconds, with a throttle position of 10 percent or more.
    • The TCM commands 3rd gear for more than 1 second when the engine torque is from 32-450 N·m and the reported gear ratio is 1.56:1-1.64:1 for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM request the Powertrain Interface Module to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC have been met.
    • At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC have been met. The TCM stores this information as a failure record.
    • At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC have been met. The ECM stores this information as a freeze frame.
    • The TCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts if the vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h.
    • The TCM also turns off the pressure control solenoid (causing maximum line pressure).
    • The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive learning function.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0752 into TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions of Setting the DTC have been met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM
    • The PIM turns off the Check Powertrain MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a Check Powertrain MIL illumination request.

Diagnostic Aids

If you clear DTC P0752 and then cannot reset DTC P0752, the following conditions may exist:

    • Fluid contamination
    • Plugged/blocked fluid circuits
    • Restricted fluid circuits

Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio chart in 1.4 Electronic Component Description -- Shift Solenoid (SS) Valves in this section.

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

3. This step verifies a 1-1-4-4-5 shift pattern.

4. Checks for short to ground or open circuit in solenoid supply circuit.

5. Checks for short to voltage on the solenoid supply circuit.

6. Checks for short to ground on the solenoid supply circuit.

7. Checks for open circuit in transmission internal wiring harness.

17. This step tests for a mechanical or hydraulic condition causing the 1-2 SS valve to be stuck in the off position, or the circuit to be applied.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems.

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission in the section

2

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check.

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure and is level now OK?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Connect the Tech 2 to the DLC.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. Clear DTCs.
  4. Using the Tech 2 Snapshot feature, record the commanded gear and gear ratio.
  5. Drive the vehicle in D5 to obtain 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 and 4-5 shifts with a throttle position angle of 10 percent or greater.

Are the commanded gear and gear ratio within the specified range?

2nd

3.33-3.50:1

3rd

0.98-1.03:1

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1 from transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter, measure voltage between transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1 - 17 and ground.

Is voltage reading greater than specified?

More than 6.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect transmission wiring harness connector A112 - T68 from the TCM.
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter, measure voltage between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-30 and ground.

Is voltage reading less than specified?

Less than 0.3 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Using a digital ohmmeter, measure resistance between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1 - 30 and ground.

Is resistance reading greater than specified?

More than 500 kΩ

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Reconnect transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1 to transmission 20-way connector.
  2. Using a digital ohmmeter, measure resistance between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminals X1-30 and X1-8.

Is resistance reading within specifications?

16-17.0 Ω @ 20° C

17.9-20.3 Ω @ 70° C

Go to Step 8

If reading is more than specified, go to Step 15

If reading is less than specified, go to Step 14

8

  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between vehicle battery supply and transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-8.
  2. Connect a second fused jumper wire to vehicle ground.
  3. Cyclically contact second fused jumper wire to transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-30 and carefully listen for 1-2 shift solenoid clicking.

Does solenoid click as jumper wire is connected?

--

Go to Step 9

Replace faulty shift solenoid. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement.

Go to Step 18

9

Replace TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. for replacement procedures.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

10

Using a digital ohmmeter, check wiring for short to ground condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-8 and transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1-17.

Does check indicate a short to ground in the wiring?

--

Repair short to ground in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

Using a digital ohmmeter, check wiring for open circuit condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-8 and transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1 - 17.

Does check indicate an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring?

--

Repair cause of open circuit or high resistance in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 9

12

Using a digital voltmeter, check wiring for short to voltage condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-30 and transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1 - 14.

Does check indicate a short to voltage in the wiring?

--

Repair short to voltage in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 18

--

13

Using a digital ohmmeter, check wiring for short to ground condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-30 and transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1 - 14.

Does check indicate a short to ground in the wiring?

--

Repair short to ground in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 18

--

14

Using a digital voltmeter, check wiring for internal short circuit condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, circuits 1525 and 1222.

Does check indicate an internal short circuit condition in the wiring?

--

Repair cause of internal short circuit condition in relevant circuits.

Go to step 18

Go to Step 9

15

Using a digital ohmmeter, check wiring for open circuit condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-30 and transmission wiring harness connector X121 - X1, terminal X1-14.

Does check indicate an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring?

--

Repair cause of open circuit or high resistance in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Remove transmission fluid pan and filter, refer to Transmission Fluid Pan and Filter Assembly Removal..
  2. Inspect transmission internal wiring harness for any sign of damage.

Is transmission internal wiring harness OK?

--

Repair faulty 1-2 shift solenoid, refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement.

Go to Step 18

Replace transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement.

Go to Step 18

17

With the fluid pan removed, inspect the rear control valve body for the following conditions:

    • 1-2 SS valve mechanically stuck on
    • 1-2 SS valve O-ring worn or damaged
    • 1-2 shift valve stuck in the applied position

Did you find any of the above conditions?

--

Repair or replace components as necessary.

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Perform the following operations to verify the repair:
  2. 1.1. Select DTC on Tech 2.
    1.2. Select Clear info
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle in D5 with a throttle angle of 10% or more.
    • Allow the transmission to shift through all gears at least twice.
    • Monitor the commanded gear and gear ratios. The actual gear ratios must match the commanded gears for 1 second, for all gears.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

When all diagnosis an repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation.