GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint steering wheel module deployment loop consists of a dual stage steering wheel module, steering wheel module coil, steering wheel module high control, and steering wheel module low control circuits for both stages 1 and 2. There are 2 shorting bars used within the steering wheel module coil connector which will short together the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for both stages 1 and 2 when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0022-stage 1 or B0042-stage 2 will set when the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0024-stage 1 or B0043-stage 2 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
       - The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is shorted to ground or voltage for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0026-stage 1 or B0044-stage 2 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low control circuits
    • An open or a high resistance in the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the steering wheel module coil connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Inspects the steering wheel module coil in-line connector.

  2. Tests for a malfunctioning steering wheel module or steering wheel module coil.

  3. Tests for current DTCs. If DTC B0022 or B0042 is present, test for a short between the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0024 or B0043 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0026 or B0044 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the steering wheel module coil connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
  2. Replace the harness side of the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

4

    Important: When installing the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage I/P module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool adapter will set additional codes when testing.

  1. Use the J 38715-80 adapter for dual stage applications or J 38715-100 adapter for single stage applications to connect the J 38715-A SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the steering wheel module coil in-line connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 are current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A and adapter.
  3. Reconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector.
  4. Remove the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
  5. Use the J 38715-120 adapter for dual stage applications or J 38715-30A adapter for single stage applications to connect the J 38715-A to the upper steering wheel module coil connector.
  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  7. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 is current?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A and adapter.
  3. Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. If DTC B0022 or B0042 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for a short in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If DTC B0024 or B0043 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. If DTC B0026 or B0044 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits for an open or high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK