GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29574  Size: LF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
EGR Control Pressure/BARO, IAT, ECT, and Boost Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

A EGR Control Pressure/Baro sensor is used to monitor the amount of vacuum in the EGR circuit. It senses the actual vacuum in the EGR vacuum line and sends a signal back to the PCM. This signal is used to control EGR duty cycle calculated by the PCM. This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Actual EGR greater than or equal to 3.96 volts (85 kPa).
    • Desired EGR is less than or equal to 60 kPa.
    • EGR vent is closed.
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

PCM will shut off EGR system.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan Tool

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage being high. This information is used by the PCM as an indicator of vehicle altitude. Comparison of the reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check accuracy of a 'suspect' sensor. Readings should be the same ± .4 volt. A DTC P0406 will result if the ground circuit is open. If DTC P0406 is intermittent.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This Step will check for EGR Vent Solenoid DTC.

  2. This Step determines if DTC P0406 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  3. This Step simulates conditions for a DTC P0405. If the PCM recognizes the change, the PCM and the signal circuit are OK.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs use the scan tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1653 set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Engine idling.

Does the scan tool display EGR Sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EGR Control Pressure/Baro sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the scan tool display a EGR Sensor voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

5

DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored refer to those chart(s) first.

Are additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Ignition ON, engine Off.
  2. With a J 39200 connected to ground, probe the 5 volt reference circuit at the EGR Control Pressure/Baro Sensor harness connector.

Is voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Probe the EGR Control Pressure/Baro sensor ground circuit with a test light to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Check the EGR vacuum source for a restriction.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the faulty EGR Control Pressure/Baro sensor. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Check for a short to voltage in the sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Check for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the faulty PCM.

Important: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must be programmed. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK