GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The 5 inputs to the EBCM which are used solely for vehicle stability enhancement are the longitudinal accelerometer, lateral accelerometer, yaw rate sensor, master cylinder pressure sensor and the steering wheel position sensor. The EBCM must detect valid inputs from all 5 sources during the initialization period in order to enable the VSES. Initialization must occur during the first 3000 meters of vehicle travel or 1000 meters of straight vehicle travel. If initialization cannot be achieved during this time period, the VSES remains inactive and the stability system disabled message is displayed. The EBCM does not attempt to reinitialize until the next ignition cycle. One or more DTCs often set, shortly after an unsuccessful initialization attempt, indicating the root cause of the failure. If this occurs, the stability system disabled message is no longer displayed. The service stability system message is displayed instead.

During aggressive driving conditions which repeatedly activate the VSES or TCS, one or more of the solenoid coils may become overheated. The stability system disabled message is displayed at this time and the EBCM disables all VSES and TCS brake pressure applications in an attempt to decrease the solenoid temperatures. Coil temperatures are estimated by the EBCM based on ambient temperature and monitored solenoid activation and may not coincide with actual solenoid temperatures. The stability system disabled message turns OFF and normal VSES/TCS activity resumes when the EBCM determines the solenoids have cooled sufficiently.

Diagnostic Aids

If the customer's concern is that the stability system disabled message is displayed intermittently, communicate with the customer to determine what driving conditions are being experienced at the time the message is displayed. The EBCM may be unable to successfully initialize the system during operation on very winding roads. Initialization may also be unsuccessful if pressure is continuously applied to the brake pedal during the initialization period.

The VSES solenoid coils may overheat during aggressive driving, causing the VSES to be disabled temporarily.

A medium-low brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir may cause the stability system disabled message to be displayed during stopping or turning maneuvers. This condition will also cause the red brake warning indicator to turn ON. Ensure the master cylinder reservoir has an adequate brake fluid level.

If the message is displayed due to any of the above conditions, no diagnosis or repair of the VSES is required.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Operate the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value for approximately 3.2 km (2 mi).

Is the stability system disabled message displayed?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Observe the brake warning indicator on the instrument panel cluster.

Is the brake warning indicator always ON?

Go to Brake Warning Indicator Always On in Hydraulic Brakes

Go to Step 4

4

Use the scan tool to display VSES History DTCs.

Are any of the following DTCs stored in History?

    • C0131
    • C0186
    • C0196
    • C0550

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running any History DTCs which may be the cause of unsuccessful initialization.

Do any of the DTCs listed in step 4 set as a Current DTC?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Select the VSES data list on the scan tool.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters as you rotate the steering wheel.

Do the Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters both transition from Low to High as the steering wheel is rotated?

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display that both parameters are low?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Use a 3 Amp fused jumper wire to connect the battery positive voltage circuit, at the steering wheel position sensor harness connector, to the steering wheel position signal A circuit.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase A parameter on the scan tool .

Does the scan tool display the Digital SWPS Phase A signal as being High?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Test the battery positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

Test the steering wheel position signal A circuit for an open, a high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

11

  1. Use a 3 Amp fused jumper wire to connect the battery positive voltage circuit, at the steering wheel position sensor harness connector, to the steering wheel position signal B circuit.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase B parameter on the scan tool .

Does the scan tool display the Digital SWPS Phase B signal as being High?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Test the steering wheel position signal B circuit for an open, a high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

13

Test each ground circuit to the steering wheel position sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

14

Test each steering wheel position sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

15

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

16

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

17

Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

--

18

Important: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use the scan tool to clear all DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value for approximately 3.2 km (2 mi).

Is the stability system disabled message displayed?

Go to Step 3

System OK