GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM circuitry that monitors the HO2S generates a reference, or bias, voltage of 450 mV when the sensor is cold, high resistance. Once the HO2S warms up, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0 mV to 1000 mV, depending on the exhaust gas oxygen content. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Once fueling goes Closed Loop, the HO2S voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. A heating element inside the HO2S reduces the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0400, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set.
    • The secondary air injection (AIR) and the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) diagnostics are not active.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are less than 50°C (122°F), and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up.
    • The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts.
    • The HO2S voltage is between 425-475 mv at engine start-up.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains between 375-525 mV for a predetermined amount of time depending on ECT and airflow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. After the HO2S heater is commanded ON, the HO2S heater heats up, causing the HO2S signal voltage to either increase or decrease. This indicates that the HO2S heater is OK.

  2. Resistance within the specified range indicates the HO2S heater is OK.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If DTC P0300 is set, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .

Important: Allow the engine to cool for one-half hour before proceeding with this diagnostic. This allows the HO2S signal voltage to return to bias voltage, approximately 447 mV.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the HO2S heater ON with a scan tool.
  4. Immediately observe the affected HO2S voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected HO2S connector.
  3. Probe the HO2S heater voltage circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit.
  2. Command the HO2S heater ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Test the HO2S heater high voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 2.

Test the HO2S heater voltage circuit, sensor side, for a short to the HO2S body. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 2.

Measure the resistance between the HO2S heater voltage circuit, sensor side, and the HO2S heater low control circuit, sensor side. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance of either sensor measure above or below the specified range?

2-50  ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK