GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C0110 Under 8600 GVW

Diagnostic Instructions

    • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
    • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
    •  Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0110 00: Pump Motor Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV), while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When Antilock Brake System (ABS) or Traction Control System (TCS) operation is required the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and ground circuit is provided to the pump motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • Initialization is complete.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EBCM motor drive circuit detects a short to battery positive, or open ground circuit, and a continuously on or off motor.
    • The pump motor continues to rotate briefly after activation creating a feedback voltage. The EBCM sets the code if the measured feedback voltage indicates a binding or stalled pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The ABS indicator turns ON.
    • The Traction Control and VSES indicators turn ON.
    • The Traction Control and Stabilitrack displayed on the DIC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
    • The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
    • An ECE 13 response may be required, after repairs are made, and DTCs are cleared, operate the vehicle at speeds greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) to complete the self test, and the EBCM will turn off the ABS indicator . Refer to ABS Description and Operation for a complete description of ECE 13.

Diagnostic Aids

The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable. Inspect the power and ground circuits proper connections.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Connector Repairs
    •  Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
    •  Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Scan Tool Data List for EBCM

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the EBCM.
  2. Test for less than 1.0 ohm of resistance from ground circuit terminal 38 and ground.
  3. If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.
  4. Test for less than 1.0 ohm of resistance from ground circuit terminal 13 and ground.
  5. If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.
  6. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.
  7. If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
  8. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 25 and ground.
  9. If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
  10. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the BPMV and EBCM assembly.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

    •  Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement
    •  Control Module References for EBCM replacement, setup, and programming

DTC C0110 Equal to or over 8600 GVW

Circuit Description

Ground is continuously supplied to the low side of the Antilock Brake System (ABS) pump motor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) activates the ABS pump by supplying battery voltage to the high side of the motor.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The EBCM detects an open pump motor circuit, a shorted pump motor, or a seized pump motor or ABS pump.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the ABS.
    • The ABS indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.

Diagnostic Aids

Separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) in order to inspect for corrosion or any other condition that may cause a poor connection at the pump motor connector. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . If severe corrosion or other damage exists, the BPMV or the EBCM may need to be replaced.

An ECE 13 response may be required, after repairs are made, and DTCs are cleared, operate the vehicle at speeds greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) to complete the self test, and the EBCM will turn off the ABS indicator.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Separate the electronic brake control module (EBCM) from the brake pedal modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.

  1. Replace the EBCM, refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  2. Replace the BPMV, refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacements?

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

System OK