GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), electronic brake control module (EBCM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The ECM monitors the CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the EBCM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U2104, U2106, or U2108 will set, depending on what communication is lost.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 8-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CAN message from the EBCM and TCM are not received by the ECM for 200 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The modules that communicate on the CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together outside of the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other modules. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A total module failure will set multiple communication codes.

  2. An open in the CAN high circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.

  3. An open in the CAN low circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.

  4. A short across the two CAN circuits anywhere in the system will cause total communications failure.

  5. A short to ground anywhere on the CAN high circuit will affect all CAN communications.

  6. This test isolates a shorted EBCM from a shorted TCM or ECM. By reading the signal from the EBCM after the wiring has been tested, without a TCM connected, an EBCM signal generating problem can be diagnosed. When the CAN circuits are open between two components, both components generate a 30,000-40,000 Hertz signal. When the system is not open, the frequency is 3,000-3,500 Hertz.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Did any communication DTCs other than DTC U2104, U2106, or U2108 set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) , transmission control module (TCM)--if applicable, and electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connectors that contain the controller area network (CAN) circuits.
  3. Test the CAN high circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the CAN high circuit test open?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 5

5

Test the CAN low circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the CAN low circuit test open?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 6

6

Test for continuity between the CAN high and CAN low circuits. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does continuity exist?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

Probe the CAN high circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Probe the CAN high circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 9

9

Probe the CAN low circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Probe the CAN low circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Reconnect the EBCM.
  2. Remove the connector pins for the CAN circuits from the ECM harness connectors.
  3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN wires in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 22

12

Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the TCM--if equipped.
  3. Clear any DTCs that are in the memory.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN wires in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 21

13

Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the ECM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

14

Repair the short to ground in the CAN high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

15

Repair the short across the CAN high and CAN LO circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

16

Repair the open in the CAN high circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

17

Repair the open in the CAN low circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

18

Repair the short to ground in the CAN low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Repair the short to voltage in the CAN high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Repair the short to voltage in the CAN low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - Allison.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Air Antilock Brakes or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brakes.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 2

25

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK