GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Caution: In order to avoid deploying the air bag when troubleshooting the SIR system, use only the equipment specified in this manual and the instructions given in this manual. Failure to use the specified equipment as instructed could cause air bag deployment, personal injury to you or someone else, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

Use the diagnostic procedures in this service category to find SIR system malfunctions. This service category also contains information for repairing SIR system malfunctions. For best results, use the diagnostic tables, and follow the sequence listed below:

  1. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. All SIR diagnostics must begin with the SIR Diagnostic System Check. The SIR Diagnostic System Check checks for proper AIR BAG warning lamp operation. The SIR Diagnostic System Check verifies the ability of the inflatable restraint Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) to communicate through the data link connector. The SIR diagnostic system check determines whether SIR diagnostic trouble codes exist.
  2. Refer to the diagnostic table as directed by the SIR Diagnostic System Check. The diagnostic tables will help enable you to diagnose any SIR system malfunction. Bypassing these procedures may result in the following:
  3. • Extended Diagnostic Time
    • Incorrect Diagnosis
    • Incorrect Parts Replacement
  4. Repeat the SIR Diagnostic System Check after you perform any repair or diagnostic procedures. This will verify that you correctly performed the repair. This will also ensure that no other malfunctions exist.

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition switch, the AIR BAG fuse applies system voltage to the inflatable restraint Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) at Ignition 1 input terminals A9 and A10. The GAUGE fuse also applies system voltage DERM at the Redundant Indicator Ignition 1 input terminal B2. The DERM then flashes the AIR BAG warning lamp seven times while performing tests on the SIR system.

During engine cranking, the CRANK fuse applies system voltage to the DERM at the Crank input terminal B10. The DERM then grounds the SIR Indicator output terminal B1 until the system voltage is removed from the Crank input. This results in the AIR BAG warning lamp coming on steady during cranking.

After cranking, the DERM flashes the AIR BAG warning lamp six times. The DERM also performs tests on the SIR system.

Diagnostic Aids

You must diagnose the diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified by the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Failure to do so may result in the following:

    • Extended Diagnostic Time
    • Incorrect Diagnosis
    • Incorrect Parts Replacement

Test Description

Refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The AIR BAG warning lamp should flash seven times after the ignition switch is turned ON.

  2. The AIR BAG warning lamp should remain on steady during cranking.

  3. After cranking, the AIR BAG warning lamp should flash six times, then go off.

  4. This test checks for the proper operation of the Serial Data line. This test will also determine whether history DTCs are stored and, if so, identify them.

  5. This test checks for the DERM's ability to communicate through the Serial Data Line.

  6. This test refers to the appropriate DTC Table Diagnostic Aids for diagnosis of the history DTCs.

  7. When the AIR BAG warning lamp flashes four times during BULB CHECK, this indicates a malfunction in the redundant lamp driver circuitry. These malfunctions are diagnosed by DTC B1062.

  8. Improper operation of the AIR BAG warning lamp is indicated. This test differentiates a warning lamp that stays on condition from a warning lamp that does not come on condition.

SIR Diagnostic System Check

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Note the AIR BAG warning lamp as the ignition switch is turned on.

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp flash seven times?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 7

2

Note the AIR BAG warning lamp as the engine is started.

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp come ON steady during cranking?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Air Bag Warning Lamp Not On During Crank

3

Note the AIR BAG warning lamp after starting.

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp flash six times, then go off?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector.
  2. Follow the directions given in the scan tool instruction manual.
  3. Request the SIR DTC display.

Are history DTCs displayed?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Does the scan tool indicate no data received?

--

Go to Electrical Diagnosis in Section 8A-50

System OK

6

  1. Record all the displayed DTCs on the repair order specifying as History.
  2. Turn off the ignition switch.
  3. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the indicated DTC. A history DTC indicates the malfunction has been repaired (but the DTCs were not cleared) or is intermittent.

Has the diagnosis been performed and the DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Step 1

--

7

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp flash four times?

--

Go to DTC B1062 Redundant SIR Indicator Circuit Failure

Go to Step 8

8

Does the AIR BAG warning lamp come ON steady?

--

Go to AIR BAG Warning Lamp Comes On Steady

Go to AIR BAG Warning Lamp Does Not Come On

9

  1. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link.
  2. Follow the directions given in the scan tool instruction manual.

Are DTC's displayed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Electrical Diagnosis in Section 8A-50

10

  1. Record all displayed DTCs on the repair order specifying as current or history.
  2. When the Frontal Crash Detected is set, diagnose as directed by the Frontal Crash Detected table prior to diagnosing any other DTC.
  3. Refer to DTC B1051 Frontal Crash Detected .
  4. Diagnose all the remaining DTC from lowest to highest.

Has current DTC diagnosis been performed and all current DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Are history DTCs recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 6

--