GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50810  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) system detects for an engine detonation. The knock sensor produces an AC voltage signal. The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage signal is dependent upon the knock level being detected. This signal then travels to the KS module that is an internal part of the powertrain control module (PCM). If knock is detected, the PCM will retard the spark timing based on the signal from the knock sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine run time is more than 20 seconds.
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 56°C (131°F).
    • Engine speed is above 1,600 RPM.
    • MAP is more than 60 kPa.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The KS voltage and variation is not within normally expected ranges.
    • The above conditions are present for more than 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle).
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Listen for and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
    • Thoroughly inspect any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed connectors
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step verifies if the code is current or intermittent.

  2. If the engine has an internal knock or an audible noise that causes a knocking type noise on the engine block, this is an indication that the knock sensor may be responding to the noise.

  3. This step tests the internal resistance of the knock sensor or the wiring to the knock sensor.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. Observe the scan tool.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aid

3

Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the engine speed.

Is a knock or audible noise present?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
  3. • engine mechanical problems
    • Loose brackets
    • Loose components
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Diagnostic Aid

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Connect a DMM to ground.
  4. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor circuit at the PCM connector.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

90-110 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Inspect the knock sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem s found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Inspect the knock sensor connector for a poor connection.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the knock sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the knock sensor (KS). Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

System OK