GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50789  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor output voltage in order to assist in controlling the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference signal voltage and a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the sensor also changes. By monitoring the sensor output voltage, the PCM knows the manifold pressure. A lower pressure (low voltage) output voltage will read between 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle. While higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will read between 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The PCM uses the MAP sensor to record the barometric pressure during an engine start up and at wide open throttle. This allows the PCM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active TP DTCs
    • The engine speed is less than 1,000 RPM.
        Or
        The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM and the throttle position (TP) sensor is more than 15 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP is less than 0.08 volts.
    • The above conditions are met for at least 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has Run and Passed
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: After repairs use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term F.T. to 0 percent.

    • With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The PCM uses this information as an indication of the altitude of the vehicle. The comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to verify the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4 volt.
    • Whenever a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to Symptoms for further diagnosis.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step determines if the DTC P0107 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  2. The scan tool may not display 5.0 volts. The important thing is that the PCM recognizes the voltage as more than 4.0 volts, indicating that the PCM and the MAP sensor signal circuit are OK. A test lamp that illuminates indicates a short to ground in the signal circuit.

  3. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the MAP sensor voltage read below the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP signal circuit and the 5.0 volt reference circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the MAP sensor voltage read more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the MAP sensor connector for a poor connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  3. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  4. Probe the MAP sensor signal circuit.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. With the scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the MAP sensor voltage read over the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Important: The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the MAP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Short to ground
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Remove the MAP sensor from the Intake Manifold.
  2. Inspect the vacuum port and the MAP sensor for the following conditions:
  3. • Plugged MAP sensor
    • Plugged intake manifold
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to sensor ground
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important:: The PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK