GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211066  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the oxygen sensor 1 (O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich. You can determine a total for all of the switches with this information. If the number of switches is too low, a DTC P1133 will set.

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • No active MAP DTC's
    • No active IAT DTC's
    • No active ECT DTC's
    • No active TP DTC's
    • No active Fuel Trim DTC's
    • No active Injector Control DTC's
    • No active Misfire DTC's
    • No active CKP DTC's
    • No active EVAP DTC's
    • No active IAC DTC's
    • No active PCM Memory DTC's
    • The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
    • ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • Engine speed is between 1600 RPM and 2600 RPM.
    • Engine is operating in closed loop.
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 14 percent and 26 percent.
    • Evaporative emissions control system is commanded open for more than 40 percent.
    • Purge learned memory is more than 191.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The number of rich to lean counts is less than 1 or the lean to rich counts is less than 1.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P1133 is most likely caused by one of the following:

    • Fuel pressure - The system will go rich if fuel pressure is to high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0172 will be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector - A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor - An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator - Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
    • TP sensor - An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination - Inspect O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step checks for proper sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step checks the VCM and the HIGH and LOW circuits between the VCM and the HO2S connector for proper operation.

  3. This step checks for proper HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

  4. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S LOW circuit and VCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S LOW circuit and VCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or poor tread to exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Using a scan tool, store the DTC Information from the PCM into the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  3. Reset the Fuel Trim values.
  4. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  5. Using a scan tool monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the O2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

This DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect O2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and typically be within 12 inches of the suspect O2S.

  3. Repair the exhaust as necessary. Refer to Exhaust System Inspection in Engine Exhaust.

Did you find and repair a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the O2S HIGH signal circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using a scan tool monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S HIGH circuit.
  4. Using a J 39200 DMM measure the continuity of the HO2S HIGH signal circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the O2S connector terminal (engine harness side).

Is the resistance of the circuit less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check for proper PCM connector terminal contact.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S LOW circuit .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the O2S LOW circuit (PCM side) and Battery positive terminal.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the O2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S LOW circuit and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Using a J 39200 DMM measure the resistance between the O2S LOW circuit terminal and engine ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes include the following:

    • Poor O2S LOW terminal contact at PCM.
    • Poor PCM ground connection
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the O2S sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTC's.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Condition for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable table

System OK