GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211067  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM has the ability to monitor this process by using a rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S 2). The rear HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal relative to the oxygen storage capacity of the catalytic converter. The PCM then calculates the ability of the catalytic converter to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. Whenever the catalytic converter is functioning properly, the rear HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front Oxygen Sensor 1(O2S 1).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No actice MAP DTC's
    • No active IAT DTC's
    • No active ECT DTC's
    • No active TP DTC's
    • No active Fuel Trim DTC's
    • No active Injector Control DTC's
    • No active Misfire DTC's
    • No active CKP DTC's
    • No active Evap DTC's
    • No active IAC DTC's
    • No active PCM Memory DTC's
    • Air flow is more than 5.5 grams per second.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 40°C (104°F).
    • The above conditions are met for 140 seconds.
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 5 percent and 50 percent for 4 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

HO2S 2 voltage is more than 1042 mV for 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Whenever the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, connector or terminal are damaged, the entire oxygen sensor assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, the O2S must have a clean air reference. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the performance of the oxygen sensor.

Check for the following conditions:

    • A rich exhaust - An overly rich exhaust may load the catalytic converter causing high rear HO2S 2 signal voltages.
    • A silicone contamination - A silicone contamination of the rear HO2S 2 may cause a false rich condition. A powdery white deposit on the rear HO2S 2 will indicate this condition.
    • A faulty HO2S 2 - Whenever the rear HO2S 2 is internally shorted, the rear HO2S 2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be over 1.0 volt. Disconnect the rear HO2S 2 . Jumper the rear HO2S low circuit to the engine ground. Whenever the rear HO2S 2 voltage goes from 100 mV to around 450 mV, replace the rear HO2S 2.
    • An intermittent test - Observe the rear HO2S 2 on a scan tool while moving the related connectors and wiring harness with the key ON. Whenever the fault is induced, the rear HO2S 2 display will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction.
    • A damaged harness - Inspect the PCM harness for a short to voltage in the rear HO2S 2 low circuit.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. In order to determine if the engine is rich during De-acceleration Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) operate the vehicle up to highway speed conditions and release the accelerator pedal allowing the vehicle to coast in gear. Monitor the scan tool HO2S voltage and the DFCO parameter. A rich condition will cause HO2S voltage to be above 468 mV during DFCO.

    An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of un-approved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

  2. Monitor the HO2S voltage of the opposite bank sensor. If the voltage activity of the opposite bank sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect sensor check for rich conditions that would affect both cylinder banks. An opposite bank sensor with normal HO2S voltage activity indicates the suspect HO2S is defective or a rich condition exists only on the suspect HO2S cylinder bank.

  3. This step checks the HO2S HIGH signal circuit for a short to voltage.

  4. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of un-approved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Run the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Using a scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed more than the value specified?

994 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

This DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S LOW circuit terminal (engine harness side) to a known good ground.
  4. Turn the ON ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using the scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage within the value range specified?

351 - 551 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • silicon contaminated HO2S
    • fuel contaminated engine oil
    • EVAP canister purge condition. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis .
    • Incorrect fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test .
    • An inaccurate MAF sensor

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the HO2S LOW circuit terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S HIGH signal circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using a J 39200 measure the voltage between the HO2S HIGH signal circuit PCM connector terminal (harness side) and ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S HIGH signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting the DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK