GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.
    • The above condition is met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the Misfire Current counters with a scan tool.

Are any of the counters incrementing?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector that corresponds to the misfiring cylinder with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect the J 34730-375 Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected fuel injector.
  2. Crank the engine.

Does the test lamp flash?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the affected fuel injector for an open and for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the affected fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected fuel injector. Replace the fuse as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK