GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 381555  Size: LF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons
Steering Assist Schematics

Circuit Description

The EVO/Passlock module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock sensor. Based on an internal reference, the EVO/Passlock module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. In this case, the EVO/Passlock module is reading a tamper code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EVO/Passlock module will inspect for a tamper code when the ignition is rotated from ON to crank.
    • The EVO/Passlock module is reading a tamper code form the Passlock sensor for longer than 1.0 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not run. The security telltale will be flashing.
    • The Passlock state is Tamper.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear after an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault.
    • EVO/Passlock module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Prior to replacing a EVO/Passlock module, ensure all the diagnostics have been completed, Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for troubleshooting priority.
    • Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors.
    • Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step test if DTC B3033 is intermittent.

  2. This test inspects for a mechanical condition.

  3. This step will determine if the condition is in the EVO/Passlock module or the Passlock sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to clear the Passlock DTCs.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON again.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to read the Passlock DTCs.

Did DTC B3033 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections

3

Inspect the ignition cylinder mechanical assembly.

Is there binding or has the cylinder magnet, located at the side of the lock cylinder, been damaged?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the Passlock sensor (and harness) inside the steering column.

    • With Tilt Wheel and Column Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Tilt Wheel and Floor Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Standard Wheel and Column Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
    • With Standard Wheel and Floor Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect C266 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  4. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the voltage from C266 terminal D3 to ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.9-5.0 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the EVO/Passlock module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the ignition cylinder assembly using one of the following procedures:

    • With Tilt Wheel, refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle
    • With Standard Wheel, refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

--

8

  1. Reconnect all the previously disconnected connectors and the components.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Connect the can tool.
  4. Clear the DTCs.
  5. Perform 1 of the following Passlock reprogramming procedures:

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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