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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC 83 TCC PWM Solenoid Valve Circuit Fault L57 MFI


Object Number: 372650  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics TCM Control
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls fluid acting on the converter clutch valve, which then controls TCC apply and release. The TCC PWM solenoid valve attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. Ignition voltage goes directly to the TCC PWM solenoid valve. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the TCC PWM solenoid valve by providing a ground path on circuit 418. The current flows through the TCC PWM solenoid valve coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON time). The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating on a duty cycle percent of ON time.

If the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit or the TCC PWM solenoid valve, then DTC 83 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • System voltage is 12.0-16.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TCM commands the solenoid ON and voltage remains high (B+) or the TCM commands the solenoid OFF and voltage remains low (zero volts).
    • All conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM inhibits TCC operation.
    • The TCM inhibits 4th gear operation if in hot mode.
    • The TCM stores DTC 83 in TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from TCM history.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive key cycles without a diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the TCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Reduced terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First, diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for voltage to the TCC PWM solenoid valve.

  2. This step tests circuit 139 power and circuit 418 ground circuit to the TCM connector.

  3. This step tests the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and the automatic transmission (A/T) wiring harness assembly.

  4. If the A/T wiring harness assembly is open, do not repair the A/T wiring harness assembly. You must replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.

DTC 83

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important:: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

  4. Record the Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. If DTC 81, 82 or 83 are set, inspect the transmission fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Inspect circuit 139, the TCC PWM solenoid valve, the 1-2 SS valve or the 2-3 SS valve and the A/T wiring harness assembly for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. (Additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 jumper harness on the engine harness connector.
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Connect a test lamp from the J 39775 cavity E to ground.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the open or high resistance located in ignition voltage feed circuit 139 to the TCC PWM solenoid valve.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

6

  1. Install the test lamp from cavities E to S of the jumper on the engine harness.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Disconnect the TCM connector C2 (additional DTCs may set).
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the fused jumper wire, connect the C2-B5 terminal to ground.

Does the test lamp turn ON when you ground the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit 418 (BRN), and turn OFF when you open the circuit 418?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect engine harness circuit 418 (BRN) for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Install the J 39775 on the transmission 20-way connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminals E and S. Use the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit.

Is the resistance within the specified values?

10-15ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Measure the resistance between terminal E and ground, and terminal S and ground.

Are both readings greater than the specified value?

250 kohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Disconnect the A/T wiring harness assembly at the TCC PWM solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve.

Is the resistance within the specified values?

10-15ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

11

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Inspect the A/T wiring harness assembly for an open circuit.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

  1. Disconnect the A/T wiring harness assembly at the TCC PWM solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance from between each of the component terminals and ground.

Are both readings greater than the specified value?

250 kohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Inspect the A/T wiring harness assembly for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Replace the A/T wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Repair the wiring as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle in D4 to obtain 4th gear, with TCC engaged.
    • Observe that the Scan Tool TCC Duty Cycle is greater than 70% and the TCC slip speed is between 10 and -10 RPM.

Is the TCC Duty Cycle and slip speed within the specified values?

70% duty cycle (or greater)

10 to -10 RPM slip speed

System OK

Go to Step 1