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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P2228 Federal RPO FE9, NG1

Circuit Description

The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BARO is less than 44 kPa for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensor 5-volt reference circuit.

  2. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in locating an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is current?

--

Go to DTC P0651

Go to Step 3

3

Observe the BARO sensor pressure with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is less than the specified value?

44 kPa

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  5. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor with a test lamp.

Is the test lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

200 kPa

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground, short to low reference, or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P2228 California RPO YF5, NE1, and VCL

Circuit Description

The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BARO is less than 44 kPa for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensor 5-volt reference circuit.

  2. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in locating an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is current?

--

Go to DTC P0651

Go to Step 3

3

Observe the BARO sensor pressure with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the pressure is less than the specified value?

44 kPa

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  5. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor with a test lamp.

Is the test lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

200 kPa

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground, low reference, or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK