GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), fuel injection control module (FICM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a SAE J1939 CAN communication bus. The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the FICM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 will set, depending on what communication is lost.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CAN message from the TCM is not received by the ECM for 45 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The modules that communicate on the SAE J1939 CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together for the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other module. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the fault is a short to ground, a short together, or an open between the ECM and the CAN circuit splices, DTC U2104 will also set. These failures affect the entire system.

  2. This test is for an open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit that will only affect the TCM communications.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Did DTC U2104 also set?

--

Go to DTC U2104

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM and TCM harness connectors.
  3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the resistance measure near the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the resistance measure near the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Disconnect the FICM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the TCM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the TCM and the CAN splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- between the TCM and the CAN splice circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test the following TCM circuits for an open or a short to ground:

    • The battery positive voltage input circuits.
    • The battery positive voltage output circuits.
    • The ignition voltage input circuits.
    • The ignition voltage output circuits.
    • The switched battery positive voltage circuits.

Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the transmission control module. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - Allison.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK