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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0106 Federal RPO FE9

Circuit Description

The barometric pressure sensor (BARO) responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on the 5-volt reference 2 circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM compares the BARO sensor to the boost sensor in order to monitor the BARO sensor operation. This DTC will set if the difference between the two sensors is more than a predetermined amount.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0236, P0237, P0238, P0335, P0336, or P0500 is not set.
    • The engine speed is between 500-900 RPM.
    • The engine run time is more than 20 seconds.
    • The accelerator pedal angle is less than 20 percent.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 50 g/s.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 80°C (176°F).
    • The power take off (PTO) is OFF.
    • The above conditions exist for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference between the BARO sensor and the boost sensor is more than 20 kPa for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. the control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for any condition that would cause the ECM to receive a false BARO reading including the following:
       - A skewed boost sensor
       - A skewed BARO sensor
       - High circuit resistance, inspect for the following conditions:
   • Rubbed wire insulation
   • Wire corrosion
   • Terminal corrosion
    • If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the BARO sensors ability to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude.

  2. This step tests for a sensor stuck in range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the BARO sensor for a plugged port.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 3

3

Important: The vehicle used for a comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle that is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate BARO reading is acceptable.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the scan tool and record the BARO sensor pressure.
  3. Compare the BARO sensor pressure to that of a known good vehicle.

Is the pressure difference between the vehicles less than the specified value?

5 kPa

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the BARO sensor port.
  2. Monitor the BARO sensor pressure with the scan tool.
  3. Apply vacuum SLOWLY 1 inch Hg at a time. Each inch of vacuum should result in a 3-4 kPa drop in the BARO sensor pressure.
  4. Increase the vacuum to 20 inches Hg.

Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure decreases smoothly through the test?

--

Go to Step  5

Go to Step 6

5

Disconnect the hand vacuum pump from the BARO sensor port.

Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 3?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 18

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate that the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

44 kPa

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  2. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor with the test lamp.
  3. Perform a voltage drop test across the test lamp with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

4.4 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate the BARO sensor pressure is more than the specified value?

200 kPa

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage.
  2. Probe the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

11

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

12

Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

13

  1. Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

14

  1. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

15

Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

16

Inspect the BARO sensor for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

17

Inspect the ECM for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

Observe the stored information in Capture Info. with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0106 California RPO YF5

Circuit Description

The barometric pressure sensor (BARO) responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on the 5-volt reference 2 circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM compares the BARO sensor to the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) vacuum sensor in order to monitor the BARO sensor operation. This DTC will set if the difference between the 2 sensors is more than a predetermined amount.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0236, P0237, P0238, P0335, P0336, P0404, P0405, P0406, or P0500 is not set.
    • The engine speed is between 500-3,600 RPM.
    • The engine run time is more than 8 seconds.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 161 km/h (100 mph).
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 444 g/s.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 20°C (68°F).
    • The power take off (PTO) is OFF.
    • The above conditions exist for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference between the BARO sensor and the EGR vacuum sensor when the EGR is inactive is more than 10 kPa for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminated the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for any condition that would cause the ECM to receive a false BARO reading including the following:
       - A skewed EGR vacuum sensor
       - A skewed BARO sensor
       - High circuit resistance, inspect for the following conditions:
   • Rubbed wire insulation
   • Wire corrosion
   • Terminal corrosion
    • If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the BARO sensors ability to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude.

  2. The EGR system will activate at idle when the coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F). The EGR system must be disabled for this step.

  3. This step tests for a sensor stuck in range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the BARO sensor for a plugged port.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the BARO sensor pressure and the EGR vacuum sensor pressure with a scan tool.

Is the difference between the sensors more than the specified value?

10 kPa

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Command the EGR duty cycle to 0 percent with a scan tool.
  3. Observe the BARO sensor pressure and the EGR vacuum sensor pressure with the scan tool.

Is the difference between the sensors more than the specified value?

10 kPa

Go to Step 12

Go to Step  5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the BARO sensor port.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Monitor the BARO sensor pressure with the scan tool.
  5. Apply vacuum SLOWLY 1 inch Hg at a time. Each inch of vacuum should result in a 3-4 kPa drop in the BARO sensor pressure.
  6. Increase the vacuum to 20 inches Hg.

Does the BARO sensor pressure decreases smoothly through the test?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Disconnect the hand vacuum pump from the BARO sensor port.

Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 3?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 20

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the BARO sensor pressure measure more than the specified value?

44 kPa

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  2. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor with the test lamp.
  3. Perform a voltage drop test across the test lamp with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

4.4 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 16

9

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor.

Does the BARO sensor pressure measure more than the specified value?

110 kPa

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

11

  1. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage.
  2. Probe the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Misrouted vacuum lines. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Description .
    • A skewed EGR vacuum sensor.
  3. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

13

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

14

Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

15

  1. Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance
  3. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

17

Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

18

Inspect the BARO sensor for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

19

Inspect the ECM for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

20

Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 2

23

Observe the stored information in Capture Info, with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK