GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint I/P module disable switch circuit consists of an I/P module disable switch, I/P module disable switch indicator, I/P module disable switch signal circuit, and I/P module suppression indicator control circuit. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint passenger presence system (PPS) module performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The PPS will set flash diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) if a fault is detected. The PPS will also notify the SDM of a fault. The SDM will respond by setting either DTC B0092 or B0098 and requesting the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the AIR BAG indicator. The PPS module monitors the voltage levels at the I/P module disable switch signal and the I/P module suppression indicator control circuits to determine the position of the I/P module disable switch. If a malfunction is detected, the PPS will set DTC 033.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage at I/P module disable switch signal and I/P module suppression indicator control is low or high with the I/P module disable switch indicator OFF for 500 milliseconds.
    • The voltage at I/P module disable switch signal is low with the I/P module disable switch indicator ON and the voltage at I/P module suppression indicator control is high for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM disables the I/P module deployment loop.
    • The PPS module toggles the I/P module disable switch indicator ON and OFF every 5 seconds.
    • The PPS module commands the PASSENGER AIR BAG indicator OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

A short between the I/P module disable switch signal and I/P module suppression indicator control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Tests for an open or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch power feed circuit.

  2. Tests for an open or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch ground circuit.

  3. Tests for an open, short or high resistance in the I/P module disable switch signal circuit.

  4. Tests for an open, short or high resistance in the I/P module suppression indicator control circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn the I/P module disable switch to the ON position.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the I/P module disable switch ON indicator illuminate in the I/P module disable switch?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the I/P module disable switch connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Disable Switch Replacement .
  3. Inspect the I/P module disable switch connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the main seat harness connector located under the RF seat. Refer to Power Seat Connector End Views in Seats.
  2. Inspect both halves of the connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the PPS module connector.
  2. Inspect the PPS module connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Test the I/P module disable switch power feed circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Test the I/P module disable switch ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the I/P module disable switch signal circuit for an open, short or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Test the I/P module suppression indicator control circuit for an open, short or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the I/P module disable switch. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Disable Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reconnect all SIR and PPS system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the SIR and PPS DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

 

Go to Step 12

System OK

12

Important: The PPS is a calibrated system. The PPS must be rezeroed after replacement.

Replace the PPS. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Passenger Presence System Replacement - Front .

Did you complete the replacement?

 

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Reconnect all SIR and PPS system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the SIR and PPS DTCs.
  4. Rezero the PPS. Refer to Passenger Presence System Rezeroing .
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK