GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Pressure control (PC) solenoid B is used to control oncoming, off-going, and holding pressure to any one of the five clutches. This solenoid is referred to as a pressure proportional to current (PPC) solenoid since the output hydraulic pressure supplied by this solenoid is proportional to the controlled current command.

The solenoid operates using a very high frequency pulse width modulation signal of 1,000 Hz. Unlike the torque converter clutch pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid, where the ball follows the pulse width square wave, the PPC ball remains stationary. The ball clearance is balanced between a coil current force on one side of the ball and the clutch trim pressure force on the other side of the ball. The ball-to-seat clearance adjusts the bleed-off rate in the signal pocket. At high bleed levels, the resulting flow across the feed orifice results in a high pressure drop. This produces the desired signal pressure level used to trim the clutch.

DTC P0778 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0778 sets when the transmission control module (TCM) detects one of the following conditions:

    • A short to power
    • A short to ground
    • A high or low resistance in PC solenoid B
    • A high or low resistance in PC solenoid B wiring

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • When in a forward range, the transmission fails to 1st, 3rd, or 5th range while diagnostic response is active.
    • If the shift selector is moved to NEUTRAL, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL.
    • If the shift selector is moved to REVERSE, the transmission will shift to REVERSE, unless the transmission is compromised by a direction change, then the transmission will shift to or lock in NEUTRAL.
    • If the shift selector is returned to a forward range and the transmission is compromised by over speeding or direction change, the transmission will lock in NEUTRAL.
    • DTC P0778 will be stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.
    • Solenoids are sensitive to battery voltage spikes and poor ground connections. This condition may not be indicated with your scan tool, or with a DVOM.
    • The installation of aftermarket devices such as remote starters may interfere with proper TCM voltage supply.
    • A faulty ignition switch may cause improper voltage supply to the TCM.
    • Power or ground corrosion may cause voltage variation.
    • Voltage may vary by 0.5 volts based on the state of charge in the battery.
    • PC solenoid B operates on 1,000 Hz and can be measured using a DMM. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests ignition voltage to the TCM.

  2. This step tests the supply voltage to the TCM.

  3. This step tests the resistance value of the external harness and solenoid.

  4. This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid, and tests the internal wiring harness for opens or shorts.

  5. This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Using the scan tool, measure ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-18 V

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C1 connector (GRAY) at the TCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 breakout box and the J 43799 breakout box adapter.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using a DMM, measure voltage at connector C1 terminals 2, 4, and 3 to a known good ground.

Is the voltage within specified range?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C2 connector (RED) at the TCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 breakout box and the J 43799 breakout box adapter.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between connector C2 terminal 24 and terminal 25.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Using the scan tool, command PC solenoid B ON.

Is voltage within the range specified when PC solenoid B is commanded ON?

7-7.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between C2 connector terminal 24 and terminal 25.

Is the resistance reading within the specified range?

5.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect the C2 connector (RED) to the TCM.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between terminals N and P of the transmission side 20-way connector.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

5.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Remove the oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement .
  2. Remove the internal wiring harness at the PC solenoid B connector.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the resistance of PC solenoid B.

Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value?

5.5 ohms @ 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

Replace the internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

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9

Inspect the engine wiring harness circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

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10

Replace PC solenoid B. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

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11

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

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12

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle under normal operating conditions.
  3. Select Specific DTC.
  4. Enter DTC P0778.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1