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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

MAP, TPS, MAF, IAC, ECT


Object Number: 489135  Size: FS
Power Distribution Schematics
Engine Controls Components
Evaporative Emission Control System Operation Description
VSS Circuit, EBCM, BCM, PCM, IPC
Fuel Injectors, INJ A, INJ B Fuses
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Ground Distribution Schematics
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Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, ground, and 5.0 volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1.0 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, the pedal is at rest, to above 2.0 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4.0 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Observe that the signal circuits or APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit pull to ground within the TAC module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0606, P1517, P1518 are set.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • APP sensor 1 voltage ranges between 0.25 volts and 4.22 volts.
    • All of the above conditions are met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System operates normally. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC system commands the engine to operate in a reduced engine power mode. The TAC system may command the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the powertrain control module (PCM) or TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM or TAC module. Inspect the PCM or TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM or TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Misrouted harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs should set and you cannot locate any circuit or component conditions.
    • The APP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
    •  The APP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
    • When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P1275 set, a DTC P1276 also sets.
    • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5.0 volt reference source within the TAC module. Refer to DTC P1120 if set. DTC P1120 diagnosis the 5.0 volt reference circuits for a ground or a short to voltage. This DTC only diagnoses the 5.0 volt reference circuit for an open between the TAC module and the APP sensor.

  2. The sensor voltage should drop to zero when you disconnect the sensor.

  3. Using a test lamp reduces the amount of current fed into the signal circuit. The scan tool should display the maximum value for this parameter (5.0 volt) even though the actual voltage is higher.

  4. After you complete the repairs and diagnosis, re-install the air intake duct.

    There are three separate 5.0 volt reference sources within the TAC module. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5.0 volt reference source. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share another common 5.0 volt reference source and the APP sensor 3 uses the third circuit alone. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5.0 volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding TP sensor voltage will be pulled low.

  5. The previous step found no voltage present on the signal circuit with the APP sensor harness disconnected at both ends. This rules out a short to voltage from outside the TAC system. This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC system circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.

  6. When the TAC detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1518 or P1120 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving your foot OFF the accelerator pedal, and the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the APP sensor 1 voltage in the TAC data list using the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0.25-2.24 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Fully depress the accelerator pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.24-4.23 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using the scan tool.
  4. Move the harness and the related connectors while monitoring the DTC Information.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Continue to monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
  2. Depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then release the pedal to close the throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Probe the APP sensor 1 signal circuit using the test lamp connected to B+.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

5.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 1 5.0  volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.6-5.4 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

    Important: Disconnecting the throttle actuator motor connector causes additional DTCs to set.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor connector.
  3. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body assembly.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Rotate the throttle blade by hand to wide open throttle (WOT) and hold.
  6. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 1 5.0  volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.6-5.4 V

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 16

10

Measure the resistance from the APP sensor 1 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 1 signal circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the battery ground using the DMM .

Is the voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 18

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC module connector.
  3. Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 28

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the APP sensor 1 signal circuit using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 20

14

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and the battery ground using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC module connector.
  3. Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 27

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  4. Test the continuity of the APP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuit using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 22

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  4. Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 1 ground circuit using the DMM .

Does the DMM indicate continuity?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 23

18

Repair the signal circuit for a shorted to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

19

Repair the short between the APP sensor signal circuit and the TAC circuit that had continuity. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

20

Repair the open and high resistance in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

21

Repair the short to a ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

22

Repair the open and high resistance in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

23

Repair the open and high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

24

  1. Inspect for a poor connection and terminal tension at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 25

25

Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

26

If DTC P1120 set when performing step 9, go to step 33.

Is DTC P1120 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1120 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit

Go to Step 27

27

  1. Inspect for a poor connection and terminal tension at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 28

28

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

29

Repair the harness and connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK