GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). One ODM output control is configured to operate as a low side driver for the powertrain relay. The ODM for the powertrain relay also incorporates a fault detection circuit, which is continuously monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the ODM for the powertrain relay to turn OFF, the expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit should be a high voltage condition. When the ECM commands the ODM to turn ON, the expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit should be a low voltage condition. DTC P0685 indicates that the powertrain relay control circuit voltage does not match the commanded state of the ODM. DTC P0685 sets when an open, high resistance, short to ground, or a short to battery positive voltage is detected on the powertrain relay coil control circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0685 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
    • The ignition switch is turned ON.
    • The powertrain relay has been commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The commanded state of the ODM and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The condition is present for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC, last test failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other related diagnostic reports no other failures.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems, Engine Control Module Connector End Views , and Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  3. Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.

  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the powertrain relay coil, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
  3. Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.

  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
  5. Measure the resistance of the powertrain relay coil control circuit from the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, to the ECM wire harness electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Test the powertrain relay coil control bus bar circuit of the underhood fuse block for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

11

Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click in Engine Electrical

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
  3. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 17

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery.
  5. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 23

14

Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

70-110 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

15

Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 22

16

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain relay terminals on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Intermittent Conditions

17

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector, and at the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

18

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the underhood fuse block electrical connector, and at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

19

Repair the short to ground in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

20

Repair the high resistance or the open in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

22

Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 26

26

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK