GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

    • The cam phasing system is a hydraulically actuated phase shifting mechanism. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the ignition positive driver and ground circuits. A pulse width modulated (PWM) driver controls the amount that the camshaft actuator solenoid assembly advances or retards the exhaust camshaft. The exhaust camshaft is commanded to a maximum retard position of 25 degrees. When the exhaust camshaft is retarded at the maximum rate, the duty cycle of the signal is at 100 percent. The maximum advance rate has a 0 percent duty cycle. Other than when the camshaft is at full advance, a 50 percent duty cycle is used to maintain a steady retard angle.
    • If the desired and actual cam phase angle error exceeds its tolerance value for a certain amount of time, then DTC P0014 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The PCM has enabled the cam phaser.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The vehicle must be driven.
    • The difference between the desired CAM phase angle and the actual CAM phase angle is more than 3.5 degrees.
    • The CAM phaser is steady for 12.25 seconds.
    • The condition is present for 12.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The scan tool cam phase control function increments the cam phaser in 10 percent increments. Each increment equates to 2.5 degrees of cam phasing. A cam phase angle of 15 degrees is achieved by commanding the phaser with the scan tool to 60 percent.
    • Inspect any engine mechanical work that has been performed recently. Verify that the engine timing has not been altered.
    • If this DTC is set along with any crankshaft position (CKP) or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs, then both the CKP and CMP sensor DTCs should be diagnosed prior to performing this diagnostic. The PCM uses both inputs to determine the actual camshaft position.
    • Check the following items:
       - A loose CMP sensor causing a variance in the sensor signal
       - A loose CKP sensor causing a variance in the sensor signal
       - Excessive free play in the timing chain and gear assembly
       - Debris or contamination interfering with the camshaft position actuator solenoid valve assembly
       - Debris or contamination interfering with the camshaft position actuator assembly
    • Engine oil has a major impact upon the camshaft actuation system's responsiveness. Oil temperature, viscosity, and quality can slow and/or inhibit the phaser's ability to reach a desired phase angle.
    • If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start and idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  3. Increase engine RPM to 1,500.
  4. With a scan tool, command the cam phase solenoid from 0 percent to 100 percent.

Does the Cam Phase Angle Actual remain close to the Cam Phase Angle Desired at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Let the engine idle.

Does the engine run rough or stall?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Let the vehicle sit for 1 minute.
  3. Check the engine oil level.

Is the engine oil level within operating range?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Fluid and Lubricant Recommendations in Maintenance and Lubrication

6

  1. Install an oil pressure gage. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Engine Mechanical.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Increase the engine RPM to 1,400 RPM.
  4. Observe the engine oil pressure.

Does the oil pressure gage indicate engine oil pressure less than the specified value?

193 kPa (28 psi)

Go to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Engine Mechanical

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Increase engine RPM to 1,500 RPM.
  2. With a scan tool, command the cam phase solenoid from 0 percent to 100 percent.

Does the Cam Phase Angle Actual increment at all?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the CMP actuator solenoid valve assembly with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

8-12 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP actuator solenoid connector.
  3. Probe the CMP actuator solenoid high control circuit with a test lamp connected to good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  4. Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  5. Start the engine.
  6. With a scan tool, command the cam phase solenoid between 0 percent and 50 percent.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CMP solenoid valve assembly from the engine block. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Inspect the camshaft position actuator solenoid valve assembly for the following:
  4. • Torn screens
    • Debris on the screens
    • Debris clogging the oil ports
    • Missing screens
    • Oil seepage at the solenoid connector pins

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Connect a jumper wire between the CMP actuator low reference circuit at the solenoid and to a good ground.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between B+ and the CMP actuator high control circuit at the solenoid and to battery voltage. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
  3. Momentarily touch the fused jumper to B+.
  4. Observe the spool valve inside the CMP actuator.

Does the spool valve move from fully closed to fully opened?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 18

12

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Excessive timing chain play--Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
    • Excessive camshaft end play
    • Excessive crankshaft end play
    • Proper installation of the CMP actuator assembly--Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Measure the resistance on the CMP actuator high control circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Measure the resistance on the low reference circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical

15

Test the CMP actuator high control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

16

Repair the high resistance on the CMP actuator high control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

17

Repair the high resistance on the CMP actuator low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

18

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP actuator solenoid valve assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

19

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

20

Replace the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 23

23

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK