GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint side impact module deployment loop consists of a side impact module, side impact module high control , and side impact module low control circuits. A shorting bar is used on the side impact module connector which will short together the side impact module high and side impact module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0028 Right Front/Passenger Side Deployment Loop Resistance Low
    • DTC B0029 Right Front/Passenger Side Deployment Loop Open
    • DTC B0030 Right Front/Passenger Side Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0028 will set when the SDM detects the RF side impact module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0029 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the RF side impact module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at RF side impact module high control is less than 2.4 volts and RF side impact module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0030 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
       - The SDM detects the voltage at RF side impact module high control is greater than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at RF side impact module high control is less than 2.4 volts and RF side impact module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits
    • An open or high resistance in the RF side impact module high or RF side impact module low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the RF side impact module connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects the RF side impact module inline connector.

  2. This step tests for a malfunctioning RF side impact module.

  3. If DTC B0028 is present, test for a short between the RF side impact module high and RF side impact low control circuits. If DTC B0029 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits. If DTC B0030 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the RF side impact module inline connector located under the seat. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - Right Side .
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the RF side impact module harness connector exhibits any of the above conditions, replace the RF side impact module wiring harness. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - Right Side .
  2. Replace the harness side of the RF side impact module inline connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Install the J 38715-A SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the RF side impact module inline connector located under the seat.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0028 is present, test the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If DTC B0029 is present, test the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. If DTC B0030 is present, test the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the RF side impact module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK