GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 592437  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5.0 volts through a pull up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P1111 will set when the PCM detects an intermittently high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  Active ECT, MAF sensor or VSS DTC are not present.
    •  Vehicle speed is less than 56 km/h (35 mph).
    •  MAF is less than 12 gm/s.
    •  ECT is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 3 minutes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature intermittently less than -37°C (-35°F).
    •  The conditions is present for up to 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following could cause an intermittent condition:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

DTC P1111 - IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With a scan tool, select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC).

Is DTC P0113 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1106, P1115, and/or P1121 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect for a faulty ground circuit connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for a faulty signal circuit connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an intermittent open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for a faulty sensor ground circuit connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Test the ground circuit of the IAT sensor for an intermittent open or a faulty splice. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions as noted.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK