GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint side impact module deployment loop consists of a side impact module, side impact module high control circuit, and side impact module low control circuit. A shorting bar is used on the side impact module connector which will short together the side impact module high and side impact module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM detects the resistance between the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • The SDM detects the voltage at RF side impact module high control is less than 2.4 volts and RF side impact module high to RF side impact module low control resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the RF side impact module connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects the RF side impact module in-line connector.

  2. Tests for a malfunctioning RF side impact module.

  3. Tests for an open or high resistance in the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the RF side impact module in-line connector located under the seat.
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Replace the harness side of the in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If the side impact module harness connector exhibits any of the above conditions, replace the side impact module wiring harness. Refer to Driver and Passenger Seat Side Inflatable Restraint Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

4

  1. Reconnect the RF side impact module in-line connector.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0029 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the RF side impact module in-line connector.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the in-line connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0029 is current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test the RF side impact module high and RF side impact module low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the RF side impact module. Refer to Driver and Passenger Seat Side Inflatable Restraint Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK