GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 185071  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
EGR, MAF and Accelerator Pedal Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The EGR flow is controlled by the vacuum actuated EGR valve. The EGR pulse width modulated solenoid meters the vacuum level at the EGR valve actuator as commanded by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding the EGR solenoid ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the EGR solenoid OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery voltage). The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the EGR solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage on the EGR solenoid control circuit is high (near battery voltage) when the EGR vent is requested ON.
        or
    • The voltage on the EGR solenoid control circuit is low (near 0 volts) when the EGR vent is requested OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures
    • The use of a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool has a 5 second ON time abort. The EGR solenoid can be commanded ON for as many times as needed, in 5 second intervals. It's possible other EGR DTCs may set along with DTC P1655. This diagnostic can be checked at key up. A quick operational check can be made by commanding the EGR solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool while monitoring Actual EGR. Actual EGR will display Baro (approximately) when the EGR solenoid is OFF. Full EGR will be achieved when the EGR solenoid is commanded ON with the scan tool.

The Adaptive Learn Matrix (ALM) is used to adjust the EGR vacuum control based on mass air flow (MAF). The ALM may change as a result of back pressure increases over the life of the vehicle or other engine system variations. The ALM is made up of sixteen cells (numbered from zero to fifteen) in which each cell covers a range of engine speed (RPM) and load (mm3).

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections.
    • Rubbed through wire insulation.
    • Broken wire inside the insulation.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Checks that both the ON and OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary. This Step will determine if this DTC is a current or intermittent.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open (amps drop to zero), or short (amp draw greater than 0.75A).

  3. Listen for an audible click when the solenoid operates. This step checks the ignition feed circuit for an open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save freeze frame and failure records for reference, as the scan tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start and idle the engine.
  3. Set the parking brake.
  4. Place the vehicle in drive.
  5. With the scan tool, command the EGR solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the Actual EGR respond to the scan tool commands?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the EGR solenoid control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM J 39200 on 10 Amp scale, measure current from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Is the current draw less than the specified value, but not zero?

0.75 A

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Verify the PCM connector is still disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the EGR solenoid.
  4. Using a DMM, J 39200 measure the resistance from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground.

Does the DMM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR solenoid
  2. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test light between the EGR solenoid control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the harness connector.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit at the EGR solenoid harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the PCM harness containing the solenoid control circuit.
  4. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Does the solenoid operate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Check for a proper connection at the EGR solenoid and replace any terminals as necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the EGR solenoid control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Check for a proper connection at the PCM EGR control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the EGR solenoid. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK