GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 387275  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Automatic Transmission and PNP Switch Inputs
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The transmission range switch, which is part of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch, is a multi-signal switch which sends a signal to the PCM to indicate gear selection. The transmission range switch uses 4 discrete circuits to pull 4 PCM voltages low in various combinations to indicate each gear range. The voltage level of the circuits is represented as LO = grounded, HI = open circuit. The 4 states displayed represents the encoder P, A, B, and C inputs in sequence.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM recognizes an invalid PRNDL parameter.
    • The vehicle speed is more than 5 mph (8 km/h).

Conditions For Setting the DTC

The above conditions met for a period longer than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time during which the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Failure Records buffer.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Monitor a scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harness. If a failure is induced, the scan data will change states from either LO to HI, or from HI to LO. Move the gear selector slowly through each gear while monitoring the scan tool in order to help isolate the problem.
    • Thoroughly inspect any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • When a DTC P0705 sets, the PCM defaults to the 3rd gear until the PCM receives a correct combination. Therefore, some of the selected gear positions may not be possible until you repair the fault.
    • If the trans range switch on the scan tool and the PRNDL on the IPC display a normal reading only in the following gear selections:
       - Park, Low, and 2nd gear -- Test for an open in the TR switch input B circuit.
       - Reverse, Neutral, Overdrive and 3rd gear -- Test for a grounded TR switch input B circuit.
       - Low, 2nd, 3rd and Overdrive gear - Test for a grounded in the TR switch input C circuit.
       - Park, Reverse, and Neutral -- Test for an open in the TR switch input C circuit.
       - Park, Reverse, 2nd and 3rd gear --- Test for a grounded in the TR switch input A circuit.
       - Neutral, Overdrive and Low gear -- Test for an open in the TR switch input A circuit.
       - Park, Neutral, 3rd and Low gear -- Test for a grounded in the TR switch input P circuit.
       - Reverse 2nd and Overdrive gear -- Test for an open in the TR switch input P circuit.

Gear Selector Position

Scan Tool Trans Range PABC Display

 
 

4 Spd

3 Spd

P

A

B

C

Park

P

P

LO

LO

HI

HI

Reverse

R

R

HI

LO

LO

HI

Neutral

N

N

LO

HI

LO

HI

Drive

OD

D

HI

HI

LO

LO

Drive

3

2

LO

LO

LO

LO

Drive

2

1

HI

LO

HI

LO

Drive

1

--

LO

HI

HI

LO

Test Description

The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. An invalid circuit will cause the PRNDL display to go out. Connecting a jumper wire to each circuit to ground simulates the park/neutral position switch operation, and tests the circuitry and the PCM. While the trans range switch is disconnected and the circuits are not jumpered to ground, the scan tool should indicate a HI value. A value that is indicated as LO with no jumper to ground indicates a grounded circuit or a malfunctioning PCM.

  2. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Move the gear selector through all of the ranges.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the gear selector ranges.

Does the scan tool indicate an invalid in any of the ranges?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Compare the scan tool values with the Park/Neutral Position Switch Valid Input Combinations table above.

Are all of the circuits indicated as HI?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test/inspect the Park/Neutral Position switch ground circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Poor connection
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Move the gear selector through all of the ranges and record which circuits did not correspond with the Park/Neutral Position Switch Valid Input Combinations table above.
  2. Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position switch connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the circuit with the incorrect value and ground.

Does the jumpered circuit go from a HI value to a LO value?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test/inspect the affected circuit for the following conditions :
  3. • Open
    • Short to ground
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the Park/Neutral Position switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK