GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52877  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor indicates the camshaft position so that the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. Whenever the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP resync counter will increment. In order to set a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resync's within a maximum time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM sees more than 15 CMP sensor resyncs in 256 seconds (4 min., 16 sec.).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module will set the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the failure information in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 22°C  (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle).
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the insulation may cause an intermittent problem.
    • Thoroughly inspect any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Whenever the PCM sees less than 15 resyncs in 256 seconds, the counter is reset to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the cam sensor reference activity counter will stop incrementing and the cam sensor resync counter will increment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step determines if the DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  2. The counter should stop incrementing with the sensor electrical connector disconnected and set a DTC P0342. If the counter still increments, this indicates that the PCM is malfunctioning.

  3. By moving the CMP sensor connector, the connections at the sensor are being tested. Make sure that the connector remains securely fastened.

  4. A poor connection in any of the circuits at the CMP sensor will cause the CMP resync counter to increment. Anytime a poor connection is present, the CMP reference activity counter will stop incrementing and the CMP resync counter will increment.

  5. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0335 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the CMP resync counter.

Is the CMP resync counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Start and idle the engine.

Did the CMP resync counter stop incrementing?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

Wiggle the CMP sensor connector by hand with the engine still running.

Did the CMP resync counter start to increment?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for a poor connection at the CMP sensor connector.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  2. Inspect the connector for a poor connection.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions.

Is the CMP resync counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK