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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0712 2.2 L


Object Number: 708465  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on the TFT sensor signal circuit and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

When the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or in the TFT sensor, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 10-18 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TFT sensor indicates a signal voltage less than 0.2 volts for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time.
    • The PCM freezes transmission adapt functions.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0712 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature in degrees. After the transmission is operating, the fluid temperature should rise steadily to a normal operating temperature, then stabilize.
    • Verify the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. Trailer towing should occur in D3.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground condition.

  2. This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.

DTC P0712 (2.2 L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2 L

2

Inspect for correct transmission fluid level.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2 L

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, measure the resistance between terminals L and M of the J 44152 .
  3. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3,088-3,942 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

159-198 ohms at 100°C (212°F)

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2 L

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a short to ground condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Replace the TFT sensor, this sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2 L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Verify that the scan tool indicates a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than 0.2 volts for 10 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0712.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0712 4.3 L


Object Number: 774183  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on the TFT sensor signal circuit and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

When the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT signal circuit or in the TFT sensor, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 10-18 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TFT sensor indicates a signal voltage less than 0.25 volts for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature in degrees. After the transmission is operating, the fluid temperature should rise steadily to a normal operating temperature, then stabilize.
    • Verify the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. Trailer towing should occur in D3.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground condition.

  2. This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.

DTC P0712 (4.3 L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.3 L

2

Inspect for correct transmission fluid level.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Does the scan tool displays a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.3 L

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool displays a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, measure the resistance between terminals L and M of the J 44152 .
  3. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3,088-3,942 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

159-198 ohms at 100°C (212°F)

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.3 L

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a short to ground condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Replace the TFT sensor, this sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.3 L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Verify that the scan tool indicates a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than 0.2 volts for 10 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0712.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1