GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50791  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the ECT sensor. Whenever the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance will be high.

As the engine warms up, the ECT sensor resistance decreases and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is one of the inputs used to control the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
    • The Ignition Control (IC)
    • The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve

Conditions For Running The DTC

The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than -40°C (-40°F) for more than 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal operating temperature for the engine cooling system is between 90°C (194°F) and 95°C (203°F).

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM senses the change, then the PCM and the ECT wiring are OK.

  3. Program the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the engine within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a fused jumper wire between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECT sensor ground circuit at the ECT harness connector.

Is the ECT sensor value more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Connect a jumper wire between the ECT sensor signal circuit terminal at the ECT sensor electrical connector to battery ground.

Is the ECT sensor value more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for poor connection at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for an open in the ECT sensor ground circuit.
  3. Repair the ECT ground circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for an open in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
  3. Repair the ECT sensor signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for the following conditions at the PCM harness connector:
  2. • Poor ECT sensor ground circuit connection
    • Poor ECT sensor signal circuit connection
  3. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you need to replace any of the terminals?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK