GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

The diagnostic system check is an organized approach to identifying a problem created by an antilock brake system (ABS) malfunction. It must be the starting point for any ABS complaint diagnosis because it directs the service technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint.

Diagnostic Aids

Perform the following steps in order when servicing the ABS/EBD system. Failure to do so may result in the loss of important diagnostic data and may lead to difficulties and time-consuming diagnosis procedures.

  1. Perform the tests of the following table.
  2. Perform a road test if directed by the table.
  3. • Test drive the vehicle while using the snapshot feature of the scan tool.
    • Perform normal acceleration, stopping, and turning maneuvers.
    • If this does not reproduce the malfunction, perform an ABS stop on a low friction surface such as gravel.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after all system malfunctions have been corrected.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  3. Select the Data List mode.

Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronic brake control module (EBCM)?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 6

2

Observe the display.

Are there any current diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) displayed?

--

Refer to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the antilock brake system (ABS) indicator.

Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Observe the ABS indicator.

Did the ABS indicator turn ON and stay ON?

--

Go to ABS Indicator Always On

Go to ABS Indicator Inoperative

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the parking brake / EBD indicator.

Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Brake Warning Indicator Inoperative in Hydraulic Brakes

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage from ground to terminal 15, 17, and 18 of the EBCM harness connector.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range on each terminal?

11-14 V

Go to Step 7

Go to No Communication with Electronic Brake Control Module

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from the EBCM harness connector, terminals 16 and 19 to ground.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in the circuit BK and BK/WH that failed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

9

Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 12 of the data link connector (DLC).

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ABS unit assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

11

Repair the open or high resistance in circuit D-BU between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 12 of the DLC jack.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 1

--

12

Perform the road test described in the Diagnostic Process.

Are any DTCs set?

--

Go to the table for the DTC

--