GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) determines linear wheel speed fail threshold. The ECM detects a good or failed wheel speed sensor under power conditions.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The wheel speed variation test detects at least one missing edge from the wheel speed sensor signal.
    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0126, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0300, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, and P1404 are not set.
    • Coolant temperature is greater than or equal to 60°C (140°F).
    • The ignition voltage is between 11-16 volts.
    • The engine is running.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will store conditions which were present when the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) set as failure records data only. This information will not be stored as freeze frame data.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM--Inspect the harness connections for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

An open pulse width modulation (PWM) serial data line between the ECM and the electronic brake control module (EBCM) will cause this DTC to set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The diagnostic system check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Are any additional DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool failure records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within failure records conditions as noted.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P1391.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and inspect for an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector terminal 23.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector terminal 23.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 7

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK