GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit. When measured with a 10 mega ohm digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 is set.

If the signal amplitude of HO2S bank 1 sensor exceeds the no activity (P0134) thresholds but will not allow closed loop operation, DTC P0130 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set.
    • The engine is running for at least 4 minutes.
    • The engine coolant temperature is at least 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine RPM is between 550-3,000 RPM.
    • The air flow is between 8-35 g/s.
    • The throttle angle is between 3-35 percent.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts, and less than 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an active sensor with an improper HO2S voltage amplitude.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for proper sensor activity. HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the range specified.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the high and low circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for proper operation.

  3. This step checks for proper HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

  4. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and PCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or poor thread-to-exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, the typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear any DTCs.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until the engine reaches a normal operating temperature.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the specified range?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector
    • An intermittently open HO2S high signal circuit
    • An intermittently open HO2S low reference circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit with high resistance to ground
    • Any PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground
    • An inoperative HO2S heater
    • A poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • An exhaust system leak typically within 12 inches up-stream of the HO2S
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  6. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the HO2S voltage measure less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high and low circuits.
  4. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal on the engine harness side.
  5. Use the DMM in order to measure the continuity of the HO2S low reference circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal on the engine harness side.

Is the resistance of both circuits less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check for the correct terminal contact at the PCM connector.
  2. Repair any terminals as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the heater low control circuit terminals on the engine harness side.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low circuit terminal and one of the PCM ground circuit terminals.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

500 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

10

Repair the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage or heater low control circuit. Probable causes include the following:

    • An open circuit
    • A high circuit resistance
    • A poor ground connection
    • An open heater fuse. Other DTCs should set.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and the PCM ground circuit. Probable causes include the following:

    • A poor terminal contact at the HO2S connector
    • An open in the sensor harness low reference circuit which requires HO2S replacement
    • A high resistance in the sensor harness low reference circuit which requires HO2S replacement
    • A poor PCM ground connection
    • A high resistance in the PCM ground circuit
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect HO2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and will typically be within 12 inches of the suspect HO2S.

  3. Repair the exhaust as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Allow the engine to cool to the ambient temperature.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

500 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Remove the HO2S from the exhaust.
  2. Clean the HO2S mounting threads.
  3. Apply anti-seize compound GM P/N 5613695, or equivalent, to the sensor threads.
  4. Install the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
  5. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

500 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK